previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Momordica charantia L., Sp. Pl. 2: 1009. 1753.

Genus : MOMORDICA

Family : CUCURBITACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Uchhey (Bangla); Usta (Bangla);

Description


বর্ষজীবী আরোহী বীরুৎ, রোমশ, ১-২ মিটার লম্বা। পাতা প্রায় গোলাকার ৪-৮ সেমি লম্বা এবং সমচওড়া, উভয় পৃষ্ঠ রোমহীন, অস্পষ্ট শিরাল, খন্ডক ডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার। পাতা আকার এবং খন্ড মাটির গুণাগুণ ও পরিবেশের উপর নির্ভরশীল। উদ্ভিদ সহবাসী। পুংপুষ্প: একক, মঞ্জরিদন্ড সূত্রাকার, মঞ্জরিপত্র পত্রবৎ, বৃক্কাকার বা বর্তুলাকার-হৃৎপিন্ডাকার, সূক্ষ্ম্র খর্বাগ্র, অখন্ড, ক্ষুদ্র রোমশ, দল কিছুটা অসমাঙ্গ, হলুদ, খন্ড বিডিম্বাকার, স্থূলাগ্র বা খাঁজাগ্র। স্ত্রীপুষ্প: মঞ্জরিদন্ড গোড়ায় মঞ্জরিপত্রযুক্ত, গর্ভাশয়-মূলকাকার, ঠোঁটযুক্ত, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র । ফল ক্ষুদ্র, উভয় প্রান্ত সরু, সূক্ষ্ম গুটিকাকার, তিন কপাটিকাযুক্ত। বীজ চাপা, গোড়া ও শীর্ষ প্রায় ত্রিদন্তর। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুলাই-অক্টোবর।
আবাসস্থল: প্রায়ই আবাদ হয়, বন্যও দেখা যায়।
ব্যবহার: ফল সব্জি হিসেবে ব্যবহার হয় এবং যকৃৎ, প্লীহার রোগে, বাত, হাপানি এবং বহুমূত্র রোগে ব্যবহার হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Annual, climbing herb, puberulous, 1-2 m long. Leaves suborbicular, 4-8 cm long and as broad, both surfaces glabrous, faintly nerved, lobes ovate-oblong, base. Size and lobation of  leaves of this variety vary depending on soil and ecological conditions. Plants monoecoius. Male flowers: solitary, peduncle slender, glabrous, bracts foliaceous, reniform or orbicular-cordate, mucronate, entire, shortly pubescent, corolla slightly irregular, yellow, lobes obovate, obtuse or emarginate. Female flowers: peduncles bracteate at base, ovary fusiform, rostrate, muriculate. Fruits small, tapering at both ends, muricate-tuberculate, trivalved. Seeds compressed, base and apex sub-tridentate. Flowering and fruiting: July-October.
Ecology: Mostly cultivate, also wild.
Use: Fruit is used as vegetable, and in treatment of liver, spleen diseases, rheumatism, asthma and diabetes.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox\'s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.




Images


Key to The Subspecies


Serial Subspecies Key Reference
1a. Leaves prominently nerved; fruits large, gradually or not tapering at both ends var. charantia
1b. Leaves faintly nerved; fruits small, abruptly tapering at both ends var. muricata