previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Cardiospermum halicacabum L., Sp. Pl. 1: 366. 1753.

Genus : CARDIOSPERMUM

Family : SAPINDACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Kanphutki (Bangla); Kopalphutki (Bangla); Lataphutki (Bangla); Noaphutki (Bangla); Phutka (Bangla); Balloon vine (English); Heart pea (English); Blister creeper (English); Pigeon’s knee (English);

Description


বর্ষজীবী বা বহুবর্ষজীবী আরোহী। কান্ড গভীর ৫-খাঁজযুক্ত। পাতা চাপা হাল্কা রোমশ; পত্রবৃন্ত ২-৪ সেমি লম্বা; পত্রক ৩-খন্ডিত, পক্ষলভাবে খন্ডিত। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি কাক্ষিক আম্বেল; মঞ্জরিদন্ড ৭-১০ সেমি লম্বা। বৃতি ৪টি, লাল দাগযুক্ত সবুজ, প্রশস্ত ডিম্বাকার থেকে প্রায় বর্তুলাকার। পাপড়ি বিডিম্বাকার-কীলকাকার থেকে বর্তুলাকার, সাদা থেকে হাল্কা হলুদসহ হলদে প্রান্ত। চাকতি সমৃণ। পুংকেশর ৮টি, পুংধানী সর্বমুখ, উপবৃত্তাকার, মসৃণ থেকে ঘন রোমশ, গর্ভদন্ড নলাকার; গর্ভমুন্ড খাটো খন্ডক। ফল ৩-খন্ডক, গোলাকার, ১.৫-৪.০ সেমি ব্যাস, সবুজ, রোমশ। বীজ প্রায় গোলাকার, ৩-৪ মিমি ব্যাস; কালো, মসৃণ, ডিম্বকনাভী হৃৎপিন্ডাকার, সাদা। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সারা বৎসরব্যপী। 

আবাসস্থল: উন্মুক্ত স্থানে, গুল্মবনে, রাস্তার ধারে, তৃণভূমিতে, অরন্যের পাশে এবং বেলাভূমিতে পাওয়া যায়। 

ব্যবহার: মূল এবং পাতা বাত, পাইল্স, ডায়বেটিস, গনোরিয়া এবং কৃমি রোগে ব্যবহৃত হয়। তরুণ অংশ সব্জি হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়। 

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Annual or perennial climbers. Stem deeply 5-sulcate. Leaves sparsely appressed hairy; petioles 2-4 cm long; leaflets 3-partite and pinnately lobed. Inflorescence axillary umbels; peduncles 7-10 cm long. Sepals 4, green with tinged red, broadly ovate to suborbicular. Petals obovate-cuneate to orbicular, white to creamy with yellowish margin. Disc glabrous. Stamens 8, anthers versatile, elliptic, yellow. Ovary obovoid, glabrous to densely pubescent, styles columnar; stigmas lobes short. Fruits 3-lobed, globular, 1.5-4.0 cm diameter, green, hairy. Seeds subglobular, 3-4 mm diameter, black, smooth, hilum cordate, white. Flowering & fruiting: Throughout the year.

Ecology: Open places, shrubberies, roadsides, grasslands, forest edges and sandy beaches.

Use: Roots and leaves are used in gout, piles, diabetes, gonorrhea and intestinal worms. Young part is used as vegetables.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Common.


Images