previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Begonia rex Putz., J. Gén. Hort. 2: 141. 1857.

Genus : BEGONIA

Family : BEGONIACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Lalmukta Begonia (Lushai); Gonirex (Lushai); Lalranga-darnawana (Lushai); White Comet (English); Christmas Begonia (English); Merry Christmas (English); Salamonder (English); President Begonia (English);

Description


কান্ডহীন রসালো বীরুৎ। পাতা সরল, ১০-১৫ সেমি লম্বা, হৃৎপিন্ডাকার-ডিম্বাকার, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র, গোড়া অসম, তরঙ্গিত, শল্কসদৃশ অণুদন্তর, উপরের তল বিক্ষিপ্ত রোমশ, পত্রবৃন্ত ২.৫-১০.০ সেমি লম্বা, বিস্তৃত রোমশ। ভৌম পুষ্প:দন্ড ১০-১২ সেমি লম্বা, গোড়ার দিকে কিছুটা রোমশ ব্যতিত সর্বত্রই মসৃণ। পুষ্প মধ্যমাকার, গোলাপী, স্বল্প সংখ্যক পুষ্প। পুংপুষ্প: বৃত্যংশ ২টি, ডিম্বাকার, পাপড়ি ২টি, উপবৃত্তাকার, পুংকেশর অনেক, ১-গুচ্ছক, পুংধানী বিডিম্বাকার, যোজক বৃদ্ধিপ্রাপ্ত, সূক্ষ্ম ত্রিকোণাকার। স্ত্রীপুষ্প: পুষ্পপুট খন্ডক ৪টি, ভিতরের খন্ডক ক্রমে ক্ষুদ্র, গর্ভদন্ড ২টি, নিম্নে সংযুক্ত, শাখা বিভিন্ন দিকে পাকানো। ফল পক্ষযুক্ত ক্যাপসিউল, ১.২-১.৫ × ২.৫-৩.০ সেমি পক্ষসহ, মসৃণ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সারা বৎসর ব্যাপী।
আবাসস্থল: ছায়াযুক্ত ভিজা স্থানে দুর্লভ।
ব্যবহার: আকর্ষণীয় বাহারী উদ্ভিদ, কমপক্ষে ৫টি রংয়ের পাতা পাওয়া যায়। রাবারব এর বিকল্প হিসেবে ব্যবহার হয়। পাতার রস বিষাক্ত।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Stemless succulent herb. Leaves  simple, 10-15 cm long, cordate-ovate, acute, unequal base, undulate, ciliate-denticulate, with a few scattered hairs above, petioles 2.5-10.0 cm long, with spreading hairs. Scapes 10-22 cm long, glabrous except a few hairs near base. Flowers medium, rose in colour, not very many. Male flowers: sepals 2, ovate, petals 2, elliptic, stamens numerous, monadelphous, anthers obovoid, connective produced, acutely triangular. Female flowers: perianth segments 4, inner gradually smaller, styles 2, united below, branches very tortuous. Fruit winged capsule, 1.2-1.5 × 2.5-3.0 cm including wings, glabrous. Flowering andfruiting: almost all the year round.
Ecology: Rare in shady and moist places.
Use: Attractive ornamental herb, at least 5 colour-variation of leaves are found. Used as substitute for rhubarb. Leaf juice is reported to be poisonous.
Distribution: Bandarban.
State of occurrence: Very Rare.




Images