previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Begonia silhetensis (A.DC.) C.B.Clarke in Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 2: 636. 1879.

Genus : BEGONIA

Family : BEGONIACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Goni Kanti (Bangla);

Description


কান্ডহীন বীরুৎ, খাটো স্থূল মূলাকার। পাতা ১২-১৫ সেমি লম্বা চওড়া ডিম্বাকার, সূক্ষভাবে দন্তরাকার, কখনও করাতাকার বা খন্ডিত, উভয় পৃষ্ঠ অমসৃণ, পত্রবৃন্ত ১২-৪৫ সেমি লম্বা, কমবেশি রোমশ বা কণ্টকরোমী। মঞ্জরিদ- ৫-১০ সেমি লম্বা, ১-৭ পুষ্পযুক্ত, পুষ্পমঞ্জরি বৃন্ত অপেক্ষা ক্ষুদ্র। পুংপুষ্পঃ বৃত্যংশ ২টি, প্রায় মসৃণ, পাপড়ি ২টি, বৃতি থেকে খর্বাকার, পুংকেশর অনেক, খর্বাকায় একগুচ্ছক, পুংধানী সরু আয়তাকার। স্ত্রীপুষ্পঃ গর্ভদ- দ্বিখন্ডিত, গর্ভমু- বেশ মসৃণ। ফল ক্যাপসিউল, গোলাকার বা ডিম্বাকার, পুরু প্রাচীরযুক্ত, ৪-কোষী, কমবেশি রসালো, ঘন বাদামী রোমাবৃত, কোণ বা পক্ষবিহীন। বীজ অনেক, চকচকে, বাদামী, সামান্য উপবৃত্তাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুলাই-আগষ্ট।
আবাসস্থল: ভিজা এবং ছায়াযুক্ত পাহাড়ি ঢালে দুর্লভ।
বিস্তৃতি: রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Stemless herb, rootstock thick and short.  Leaves 12-15 cm long, broadly ovate, finely denticulate, hardly serrate or lobed, shaggy on both surfaces, petioles 12-45 cm long, more or less pubescent or hirsute. Scapes 5-10 cm long, 1-7 flowered, inflorescence shorter than petioles. Male flowers: sepals 2, nearly glabrous, petals 2, smaller than sepals, stamens numerous, shortly monadelphous, anthers narrowly oblong. Female flowers: style bifid with tortoise stigmas. Fruit capsule, globose or ovoid, thick walled, 4-celled, more or less fleshy, densely covered with brown, shaggy hairs, without angle or wings. Seeds many, shinning brown, shortly ellipsoid. Flowering and fruiting: July- August.

Ecology: Rare on damp and shady hill slopes.

Distribution: Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Occasional.