previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Buchanania lancifolia Roxb., Fl. Ind. 2: 386. 1832.

Genus : BUCHANANIA

Family : ANACARDIACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Chikki (Bangla); Cheerojee-oil Plant (English);

Description


ছোট হতে মাঝারি-আকৃতির বৃক্ষ। পত্র উপবৃত্তাকার-আয়তাকার, বল্লমাকার, ১৫-২০ সেমি দীর্ঘ, সামান্য চর্মবৎ; পত্রবৃন্ত ২-৪ সেমি দীর্ঘ। পুষ্পবিন্যাস প্রান্তীয়, অণুরোমশ। পুষ্প আড়াআড়ি ভাবে ১ মিমি চওড়া, পুষ্পবৃন্তিকা রোমশ। বৃতি খন্ডগুলি ডিম্বাকার। দল ১-২ × ১-২ মিমি, আয়তকার, পশ্চাদমুখী বক্র। পুংকেশর ৮টি, ১-২ মিমি লম্বা, পুংদন্ড তুরপুন আকার, পরাগধানী বাণাকার। ফলকের ব্যাস ১-২ মিমি, ৮-সভাঙ্গিত। গর্ভাশয় ১ মিমি লম্বা, নিম্নাংশে রোমশ। ফল ড্রুপ, তির্যকভাবে আয়তাকার, চাপা। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: ডিসেম্বর-জুন।

আবাসস্থল: চিরহরিৎ বন। 

ব্যববহার: স্থানীয়ভাবে নরম কচি ফল তরকারিতে খাওয়া হয়।

বিস্তৃতি: পূর্বের রেকর্ড অনুযায়ী গাছটি চট্টগ্রাম অঞ্চলে পাওয়া যায় বলে জানা গেলেও বর্তমান উদ্ভিদ জরিপের সময় উহা পাওয়া যায়নি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

Small to moderate-sized trees. Leaves elliptic-oblong, lanceolate, 15-20 cm long, thinly coriaceous, petioles 2-4 cm long. Inflorescence terminal, puberulous or glabrous. Flowers 1 mm across, pedicels pubescent. Calyx lobes ovate. Petals 1-2 × 1-2 mm, oblong, reflexed. Stamens 8, 1-2 mm long, filaments subulate, anthers sagittate. Disc 1 mm in diameter, 8-crenated. Ovary 1 mm long, hairy at the base. Fruit a drupe, obliquely oblong, compressed. Flowering & fruiting: December-June.

Ecology: Evergreen forests.

Use: Tender fruits are eaten locally in curries.

Distribution: The plant was not found during the present survey though it was previously recorded from Chattogram district.

State of occurrence: Unknown.