previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Brassica juncea (L.) Czern., Consp. Fl. Chark.: 8. 1859.

Genus : BRASSICA

Family : BRASSICACEAE

Synonym(s) : Brassica juncea Hook.f. & Thoms. in Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 157. 1872;

Vernacular Name(s) : Rai Sarisha (Bangla); Bararai (Bangla); Jhuni (Bangla); Chanchi (Bangla); Indian Mustard (English); Chinese Mustard (English); Brown Mustard (English);

Description


বর্ষজীবী উদ্ভিদ, প্রায় ১ মি লম্বা, রোমশ, উপরের দিকে শাখাময়। নিম্নের এবং সর্বনিম্নের কান্ডজ পত্র লম্বা বৃন্তক, ডিম্বাকার, রেখাকার বা বল্লমাকার, ৬-৩০ × ১.৫-১৫.০ সেমি, বীণাকার-পক্ষলবৎ বা অতিখন্ডিত, বৃন্ত ২-৮ সেমি লম্বা, প্রান্তীয় খ- ডিম্বাকার, কুঞ্চিত অখ-িত, উপরের কান্ডজ পত্রবৃন্তক বা অর্ধবৃন্তক, বল্লমাকার বা বিবল্লমাকার, ১০ × ১৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত, কীলকাকার, খ-িত, কখনও দন্তক। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি ২০-৪০ পুষ্পযুক্ত, শিথিল। পুষ্প ৭ মিমি প্রশস্ত, হলুদ, পুষ্পবৃন্ত ৫-৮ মিমি লম্বা। বৃত্যংশ আয়তাকার, প্রায়সম, শীর্ষ স্থূলাগ্র, হলদে, মসৃণ। পাপড়ি বিডিম্বাকার, খাঁজাগ্র। পুংকেশর ৬টি, দীর্ঘ চতুষ্ঠয়ী। গর্ভাশয় নলাকার, গর্ভমু- মু-াকার। ফল সিলিকুয়া, রেখাকার, সামান্য ৪-কোণাকার, মসৃণ, কপাটিকা স্পষ্ট মধ্যশিরাযুক্ত, হলদে। বীজ গোলাকার, ১.০-১.৭ মিমি ব্যাস, লালচে-বাদামী, সূক্ষ্ম জালিকাকার।
ব্যবহার: বাণিজ্যিক তেল বীজ উৎপাদনের জন্য বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। সব্জি ও সালাদ-এর জন্য পাতা গ্রহণ করা হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Annual herb, up to 1 m tall, pubescent, branched above. Basal and lowermost cauline leaves long petiolate, ovate, oblong or lanceolate, 6-30 × 1.5-15.0 cm, lyrate-pinnatifid or pinnatisect, petioles 2-8 cm long, terminal lobe ovate, repand, dentate or incised, lateral lobes 1-3 on each side of midvein, crisped incised, dentate, repand or entire, upper cauline leaves petiolate or subsessile, oblong to oblanceolate, up to 10 × 5 cm, base cuneate, repand, rarely dentate. Racemes 20-40 flowered, lax. Flowers 7 mm across, yellow, pedicels 5-8 mm long. Sepals oblong, subequal, apex obtuse, yellowish, glabrous. Petals obovate, emarginate. Stamens 6, tetradynamous. Ovary cylindrical, stigma capitate. Fruit siliqua, linear, slightly 4-angled, glabrous, valves with a prominent mid-vein, yellowish. Seeds globose, 1.0-1.7 mm diameter, reddish-brown, minutely reticulate. Flowering and fruiting: March-July.

Ecology: Mostly cultivated, also naturalized in waste places, fields and roadsides.

Use: Economically important for seed oil production. Leaves are taken as vegetables or salad.

Distribution: Chattogram.

State of occurrence: Rare.