previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Aglaia perviridis Hiern in Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 556. 1875.

Genus : AGLAIA

Family : MELIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Aglaia maiae Bourd., J. Bombay Nat. Hist. Soc. 12: 350. 1899; Aglaia canarensis Gamble, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew: 347. 1915; Aglaia kingiana Ridley, J. Straits Branch Roy. Asiat. Soc. 82: 175. 1920;

Vernacular Name(s) : Sabuj Amoor (Bangla);

Description


ছোট আকারের বৃক্ষ, ডগা লালচে বাদামী ছত্রবদ্ধ শল্কাবৃত। পাতা বৃহদাকৃতির, ৫৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা; পত্রক ১১-১৩টি, শুষ্ক অবস্থায় কালচে বাদামী বা লালচে বাদামী, সচরাচর ডিম্বাকার, গোড়া অপ্রতিসম, পত্রবৃন্ত, পত্রকবৃন্ত এবং পত্রাক্ষ অল্প থেকে অনেক শল্কবিশিষ্ট। বৃতি ৫-খন্ডিত, মসৃণ, কিনারা সিলিয়াযুক্ত। পাপড়ি ৫টি, মুক্ত। পরাগধানী ৫টি, অন্তর্গত। গর্ভাশয় ১-প্রকোষ্ঠী, ডিম্বক ২টি, মসৃণ। বেরী অপ্রতিসমভাবে উপবৃত্তাকার, হলুদ বা বাদামী, ফলত্বক পাতলা, ভাল্ব ১টি এবং একবীজীয়। বীজ পাতলা কাগজবৎ বীজোপাঙ্গ বিশিষ্ট যা শুষ্ক অবস্থায় লালচে বাদামী বর্ণের। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মে-ডিসেম্বর। 

আবাসস্থল: চিরহরিৎ অরণ্য, গৌণ অরণ্য এবং চুনাপাথরের উপর। 

ব্যবহার: কৃষি উপকরণ, বাড়িঘর, জাহাজ এবং নৌকা তৈরিতে কাঠ ব্যবহৃত হয়। ইহার ফল ভক্ষণীয়। পথতরু হিসেবে লাগানো হয়।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান এবং খাগড়াছড়ি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Small trees, twig covered with reddish-brown peltate scales. Leaves large, up to 55 cm long; leaflets 11-13, blackish-brown or reddish-brown when dry, usually ovate, base asymmetrical, petioles, rachis and petiolules with few to many scales. Calyx 5-lobed, glabrous, margin ciliate. Petals 5, free. Anthers 5, inserted. Ovary 1-celled with 2 ovules, glabrous. Berries asymmetrically ellipsoid, yellow or brown, pericarp thin, valve 1 with one seed. Seeds with thin papery aril and reddish-brown when dry. Flowering & fruiting: May-December.

Ecology: Evergreen forests, secondary forests and limestone.

Use: Wood is used for making agricultural implements, houses, ship and boats. Fruit is edible. Planted as an avenue tree.

Distribution: Bandarban and Khagrachari.

State of occurrence: Rare.