previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Dysoxylum binectariferum (Roxb.) Hook.f. ex Beddome, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 25: 212. 1866.

Genus : DYSOXYLUM

Family : MELIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Guarea binectarifera Roxb., Fl. Ind. 2: 240. 1832; Dysoxylum macrocarpum Bedd., Fl. Sylv. S. India t. 150. 1871;

Vernacular Name(s) : Rongirata (Bangla); Rata (Bangla); Barata (Bangla);

Description


বৃহদাকার, চিরসবুজ বৃক্ষ। পাতা অসম পক্ষল; পত্রক ৫-৮টি, তির্যক ডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র, গোড়া কীলকাকার, অখন্ড বা অস্পষ্টভাবে দন্তুর, মসৃণ। যৌগিক মঞ্জরী ২০-৩০ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্প ফ্যাকাশে সাদা, খাটো বৃন্তবিশিষ্ট। বৃতি পেয়ালাকৃতির, অখন্ড বা অস্পষ্টভাবে ৫-খন্ডিত। পাপড়ি ৪টি, আয়তাকার, মখমলীয়। পুংকেশরীয় নলগাত্র ময়দাবৎ, পঞ্চকোণী। গর্ভাশয় ঘন রোমাবৃত, গর্ভদন্ড চতুষ্কোণী এবং মন্ডাকার গর্ভমুন্ড বিশিষ্ট। ক্যাপসিউল বি-ডিম্বাকার, প্রথমে ফ্যাকাশে হলুদ, পরিপক্ক অবস্থায় গাঢ় কমলা বর্ণের, ৪টি ভাল্ববিশিষ্ট, ৪টি বীজ বিশিষ্ট। বীজ একটি বৃহদাকার হলুদ বর্ণের ডিম্বকনাভি এবং সাদা বীজোপাঙ্গ বিশিষ্ট। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মে-ডিসেম্বর। 

আবাসস্থল: পার্বত্য বনভূমি। 

ব্যবহার: কাঠ ঘরবাড়ি নির্মাণে ব্যবহৃত হয়।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Large, evergreen trees. Leaves abruptly pinnate; leaflets 5-8, obliquely ovate-oblong, acuminate, base cuneate, entire or obscurely dentate, glabrous. Panicles 20-30 cm long. Flowers pale white, shortly pedicellate. Calyx cup-shaped, entire or obscurely 5-lobed. Petals 4, oblong, velvety. Staminal tube mealy, 5-angled. Ovary densely pubescent, styles 4-angled with capitate stigmas. Capsules obovoid, pale yellow at first, deep orange after mature, 4-valved, 4-seeded. Seeds with large, yellow hilum and white aril. Flowering & fruiting: May-December.

Ecology: Hill forests.

Use: Wood is used for house construction.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Occasional.