previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Diospyros discolor Willd., Sp. Pl., ed. 4, 4(2): 1108. 1806.

Genus : DIOSPYROS

Family : EBENACEAE

Synonym(s) : Diospyros blancoi A. DC., Prodr. 8: 237. 1844;

Vernacular Name(s) : Beelati Gab (Bangla); Rangila Gab (Bangla); Valvet Apple (English); Butter Fruit Tree (English); Peach Bloom (English); Mabolo (English);

Description


মাঝারি আকৃতির চিরহরিৎ বৃক্ষ। পত্র দীর্ঘায়ত, ৭-২৫ × ৫-১০ সেমি, মূলীয় অংশ সাধারনত গোলাকার, কদাচিৎ তাম্বুলাকার, উপরিপৃষ্ঠ গাঢ় সবুজ, উজ্জল, মসৃন, অংকীয়পৃষ্ঠ রৌপ্য বর্ন, বৃন্ত ১.৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পুষ্প একলিঙ্গ, চতুরাংশক, গৌরসাদা। পুংপুষ্প: ৩-৭ পুষ্পক কাক্ষিক সাইমে বিন্যস্ত। স্ত্রী পুষ্পক: একল, কাক্ষিক, অর্ধবৃন্তক। ফল মাখমল সদৃস আবরনযুক্ত, পরিপক্ক অবস্থায় লাল বা গোলাপী। বীজ ৪-৮টি, বৃহৎ। ফুল ও ফলধারণ: মার্চ-আগস্ট।
আবাসস্থল: বসতভিটায় সাধারণত আর্দ্র স্থানে লাগানো হয়।
ব্যবহার: ফল ভক্ষন যোগ্য। কাঠ আসবাব নির্মান, খোদাই কাজ, লাঠি, ছাতার বাট ও ফ্যান্সি জিনিষ প্রস্তুতে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Medium-sized evergreen trees. Leaves oblong, 7-25 × 5-10 cm, base usually rounded or slightly cordate, upper surface dark-green, shiny, glabrous, lower surface silvery hairy, petioles up to 1.5 cm long. Flowers unisexual, 4-merous, cream-white. Male flowers: in 3-7 flowered axillary cymes. Female flowers: solitary, axillary, subsessile. Fruit covered with brown velvety bloom, reddish or purplish when ripe. Seeds 4-8, rather large. Flowering and fruiting: March-August.

Ecology: Cultivated in homesteads mostly in shady places.

Use:  Fruit is edible. The wood is used for furniture, turnery, walking sticks, umbrella handles, and fancy articles. 

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox\'s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Common.