previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Diospyros montana Roxb., Pl. Corom. 1: 37. 1795.

Genus : DIOSPYROS

Family : EBENACEAE

Synonym(s) : Diospyros montana var. cordifolia (Roxb.) Hiern, Trans. Cambridge Philos. Soc. 12: 222. 1873; Diospyros cordifolia Roxb., Pl. Corom. 1(2): 38, t. 50. 1795;

Vernacular Name(s) : Bon Gab (Bangla); Mohesh Kanda (Bangla); Tamal (Bangla); Carpang (Murang); Mottled Ebony (English); Mountain Persimmon (English);

Description


বৃক্ষ, ১৫ মিটার পর্যন্ত উঁচু, কচি শাখা ও গুঁড়ি কখনো কখনো কন্টকিত। পত্র ডিম্বাকার আয়তাকার,  ৫-১০ ×  ২.৫-৪.০ সেমি, মূলীয় অংশ হৃদপিন্ডাকার বা গোলাকার, বৃন্ত ২-১০ মিমি লম্বা। পুষ্প ক্ষুদ্র, সাদা, চতুরাংশক। পুং পুষ্প ২-৮ পুষ্পী-সাইমে সজ্জিত। স্ত্রী পুষ্প একল, গর্ভদন্ড ৪টি, বন্ধ্যা পুং কেশর ৪-১২টি, মসৃন। ফল আড়াআড়ি ভাবে ১-৪ সেমি, পরিপক্ক অবস্থায় হলুদ। বীজ চ্যাপ্টা, কাল। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-মে।
আবাসস্থল: চিরহরিৎ বন, ঝোপ ও উম্মুক্ত পর্নমোচী বন ।
ব্যবহার: পাতার চূর্ন মাছের খামারে বিষ হিসেবে অপব্যবহৃত হয়। কাঠ ঘরের খুঁটি ও আসবাব প্রস্তুতের উপযোগেী। 
বিস্তৃতি: কক্সবাজার এবং চট্টগ্রাম।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Trees, up to 15 m tall, twigs and trunk with occasional spines. Leaves ovate-oblong, 5-10 × 2.5-4.0 cm, base cordate or rounded, petioles 2-10 mm long. Flowers small, white, 4-merous. Male flowers in 2-8 flowered cymes. Female flowers solitary, styles 4, staminodes 4-12, glabrous. Fruit 1-4 cm across, yellow when ripe. Seeds flat, black. Flowering and fruiting: March-May.

Ecology: Evergreen forests, forests and open deciduous forests.

Use: Crushed leaves is used as fish poison. Wood is suitable for making house-posts and furniture.

Distribution: Cox\'s Bazar and Chittagong.

State of occurrence: Rare.