previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Diospyros nigricans Wall., Hiern in Trans. Cambr. Phil. Soc. 12: 207. 1873.

Genus : DIOSPYROS

Family : EBENACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Lohamori Gab (Bangla); Khalta (Bangla);

Description


মাঝারি আকৃতির পর্ণমোচী বৃক্ষ । পত্র দীর্ঘায়ত, উপবৃত্তাকার বা ভল্লাকার, ১০-২০ × ৪-৮ সেমি, বৃন্ত ০.৭-১.২ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্প একলিঙ্গ। বৃতি গভীরভাবে ৪ খন্ডিত খন্ড ডিম্বাকার, অর্ধসূক্ষ্মগ্র, বহির্ভাগ অতিরোমশ, উপরের প্রান্ত সিলিয়াযুক্ত। দলমন্ডল গভীর ভাবে ৪ খন্ডিত। পুংপুষ্প ক্ষুদ্র নিয়ত মঞ্জরীতে বিন্যস্ত বা গুচ্ছবন্ধ। স্ত্রীপুষ্প একক, অর্ধবৃন্তক। ফল আড়াআড়ি ৫-৮ সেমি, সশ্য মসৃণ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-নভেম্বর। আবাসস্থল: শুষ্ক বনাঞ্চল।
ব্যবহার: কাঠ ঘরের খুটি ও আসবাবপত্র তৈরির উপযোগী।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Medium-sized deciduous trees. Leaves oblong, elliptic or lanceolate, 10-20 × 4-8 cm, petioles 0.7-1.2 cm long. Flowers unisexual. Calyx deeply 4-fid, segments ovate, sub-acute, pilose outside, margin ciliate, especially towards the apex. Corolla deeply 4-lobed. Male flowers in small cymes or in clusters. Female flowers solitary, subsessile. Fruit 5-8 cm across, endosperm smooth. Flowering and fruiting: April-November.

Ecology: Dry places in the forests.

Use(s):Wood is extremely hard and suitable for house posts and poles .

Distribution: Bandarban and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Occasional.


Images