previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Diospyros pilosiuscula G.Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 39. 1837.

Genus : DIOSPYROS

Family : EBENACEAE

Synonym(s) : Diospyros pilosula (A. DC.) Hiern, Trans. Camb. Phil. Soc. 12. 1: 188. 1873; Gunisanthus pilosula A. DC., Prodr. 8: 220. 1844;

Vernacular Name(s) : Hatipita (Bangla); Khalda (Bangla); Khalta Gab (Bangla); Titkin (Bangla);

Description


চিরহরিৎ বৃক্ষ, প্রায় ১৫ মিটার উঁচু। পত্র বিভল্লাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকার ডিম্বাকার, ২.৫-৮.৫ × ১.৫-৪.০ সেমি, বৃন্ত ২-৩ মিমি লম্বা, রোমশ। পুষ্প একলিঙ্গ, কমলা-লাল বা হলুদ। বৃতি সরু ঘন্টাকার, ৬-৮ মিমি লম্বা, বহির্ভাগ কন্টক রোমী, অভ্যন্তর রোমশবিহীন। পুংপুষ্প সাইমোস মঞ্জরীতে বিন্যস্ত। স্ত্রী পুষ্প একক, পুষ্প দন্ড ১-৩ সেমি। ফল মসৃণ, কচি ফল ঘণ রোমশ, হরিতাভ-হলুদ, পরিপক্ক অবস্থায় উজ্জ্বল। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-জুলাই।
আবাসস্থল: চিরহিরৎ অরণ্য।
ব্যবহার: কাষ্ঠ হলুদাভ, মাঝারি ধরনের ভারি, ঘরের খুঁটি ও কৃষি যন্ত্রপাতি তৈরিতে ব্যবহার করা হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Evergreen trees, up to 15 m tall. Leaves oblanceolate or elliptic-ovate, 2.5-7.5 × 1.5-4.0 cm, base rounded, petioles 2-3 mm long, pubescent. Flowers unisexual, orange-red or yellow. Calyx narrowly campanulate, hispid outside, glabrous inside. Corolla salver-shaped, pubescent outside, glabrous inside. Male flowers: cymose. Female flowers: solitary, pedicels 1-3 cm long. Fruit smooth, young fruits densely hairy, greenish-yellow, shiny when ripe. Flowering and fruiting: March-July.
Ecology: Evergreen forests.
Use: Wood is yellowish, moderately hard, can be used for making house posts and agricultural implements.
Distribution: Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Rare.




Images