previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Styrax serrulatus Roxb., Fl. Ind. 2: 415. 1832.

Genus : STYRAX

Family : STYRACACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Bonjambura (Bangla); Fulkat (Bangla); Kanchani (Bangla); Kum Jameva (Bangla); Kurchini (Bangla); Silver Bell tree (English);

Description


ছোট বৃক্ষ, প্রায় ৪-১২ মিটার উঁচু, শাখা-প্রশাখা তারকাকার রোমশ। পত্র ডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার বা ডিম্বাকার-বল্লমাকার, ৫-১৪ সেমি লম্বা, প্রান্ত দন্তুর, কদাচিৎ অখন্ডিত, শীর্ষ দীর্ঘাগ্র, পত্রবৃন্ত ৩-৫ মিমি লম্বা, হালকা তারকাকার রোমশ বা কখনো রোমহীন। পুষ্পবিন্যাস অনেক-পুষ্পক রেসিম বা প্যানিকেল, ৩-১০ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্প ১.০-১.৩ সেমি লম্বা, পুষ্পবৃন্ত ৩-৮ সেমি লম্বা। বৃতি ঘন হলুদ, দৃঢ় রোমশ, ৫ দন্তকযুুক্ত। দলমন্ডল বাইরে ক্ষুদ্র রোমশ এবং অভ্যন্তরে রোমহীন, নল ২-৩ মিমি লম্বা, আয়তাকার-বল্লমাকার। পুংকেশর দলমন্ডল থেকে খাটো, পুংদন্ড স্ফীত, মধ্যখানে সামান্য নমনীয়, গোড়া লোমশ। গর্ভাশয় অধিগর্ভ, ১-৪ ডিম্বকযুক্ত। ফল ০.৮-১.৬ মিমি লম্বা এবং ৬-৮ মিমি প্রশস্ত, তারকাকার, শীর্ষ সামান্য তির্যক, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র থেকে সূক্ষ্ম দীর্ঘাগ্র। বীজ ১-২টি, গাঢ় বাদামী, মসৃণ বা কুঞ্চিত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-নভেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: মিশ্র বনাঞ্চল।
ব্যবহার: নিম্ন শ্রেনীর গাম-বেন্জোয়িন উৎপন্ন করে।
বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার এবং খাগড়াছড়ি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Trees, about 4-12 m tall, branchlets stellate pubescent. Leaves ovate-oblong or ovate-lanceolate, 5-14 cm long, serrate, rarely entire, apex acuminate, petioles 3-5 mm long, sparsely stellate pubescent or sometimes glabrous. Inflorescence many-flowered racemes or in panicles, 3-10 cm long. Flowers 1.0-1.3 cm long, pedicels 3-8 cm long. Calyx densely yellow tomentose with 5 teeth. Corolla puberulous outside, glabrous inside, tube 2-3 mm long, oblong-lanceolate. Stamens shorter than corolla, filaments expanded, slightly flexuous at the middle, basal portion villous. Ovary superior with 1-4 ovules. Fruits 8.0-1.6 mm long and 6-8 mm wide, stellate hairy, apex slightly oblique, acute to apiculate. Seeds 1-2, dark brown, smooth or rugose. Flowering and fruiting: March-November.
Ecology: Mixed forests.
Use: Yields an inferior kind of gum-benzoin.
Distribution: Chattogram, Cox\\\'s Bazar and Khagrachari.
State of occurrence: Rare.


Images