previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Huperzia phlegmaria (L.) Rothm., Feddes Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 54: 62. 1944.

Genus : HUPERZIA

Family : LYCOPODIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Phelegmariurus phlegmaria (L.) Holub., Preslia 36: 21. 1964; Lycopodium phlegmaria L., Sp. Pl. 2: 1101. 1753;

Vernacular Name(s) : Sundri Dhekia (Bangla); Tassel Fern (English);

Description


রাইজোম খাটো, বাদামী রোম দ্বারা আবৃত,  ফ্রন্ড ও স্টাইপসহ ৫০ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা ৩ সেমি চওড়া, ষ্টাইপ এবং ফ্রন্ড সহ ৪-৫ বার দ্ব্যগ্র শাখায়িত। ফ্রন্ড শক্ত, আলগা ১-৫ মিমি দূরে দূরে, বৃন্তহীন, ত্রিকোনীয় ডিম্বাকার-ভল্লামাকার, ১.৫-০.৫ সেমি দীর্ঘাগী অখন্ড, গোড়া চওড়া কীলকার, প্রায় চর্মবৎ, গাঢ় সবুজ মসৃন, ষ্ট্রবিলি ৬.০-০.২ মিমি পর্যন্ত পাতলা সরু ৪ বার পর্যন্ত শাখায়িত, স্পোরোফিল বিপরীত তির্যকপন্ন, উপরের দিকে কান্ডের সাথে সংলগ্ন, গোড়ার অংশে বিস্তৃত প্রায় ১.০-১.৫ মিমি. সূক্ষ, অখন্ড। স্পোরেনজিয়া স্পোরোফিল কক্ষে। স্পোর ত্রিকোনীয়, ত্রিকেন্দ্রিকযুক্ত ছাই ধূসর বর্ণের। 

আবাসস্থল: পুরাতন বৃক্ষের কান্ডে জমাকৃত জৈবস্থূপে। 

ব্যবহার: বাহারী ঝুলন্ত পাত্রে এবং ঝুড়িতে।

বিস্তৃতি: কক্সবাজার (ভোমরিয়াঘোনা)।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Rhizome short covered with brown hairs, long rigid up to 50 cm long about 3 cm wide with stipe and fronds. Stipe with the fronds isodichotomously forked up to 4-5 times. Fronds lax, pendent, 1-5 cm apart, sessile, triangular ovate- lanceolate, up to 1.5 × 0.5 cm, acuminate, entire, base broadly cuneate, sub-coriaceous, dark green, glabrous. Strobili up to 6.0 × 0.2 mm, slender, forked up to 4 times. Sporophylls opposite, decussate, appressed towards the distal part, spreading at the basal part, about 1.0 × 1.5 mm, acute, entire. Sporangia at the axils of the sporophylls. Spore triangular, tri-lete, ash-grey in colour, foveolate.

Ecology: Humas deposit old tree trunk.             

Use: Used as ornamental hanging pot plants.

Distribution: Cox\'s Bazar (Bhomoriaghona).

State of ocurrance: Very Rare.