previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Melia azedarach L., Sp. Pl. 1: 384. 1753.

Genus : MELIA

Family : MELIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Azedarach deleteria Medic., Malvenfam. 115. 1787; Melia composita Willd., Sp. Pl. 2: 559. 1799; Azedarach sempervirens O. Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 109. 1891; Melia sempervirens Sw., Prodr. Veg. Ind. Occ. 67. 1788;

Vernacular Name(s) : Goranim (Bangla); Mahanim (Bangla); Kuanim (Bangla); Poa (Bangla); Poma (Bangla); Sadi Raissya (Chakma); Asshai-thamaa (Rakhaing); Barbados Lilac (English); Persian Lilac (English); Bead Tree (English); Pride of India (English); Pride of China (English);

Description


পত্রঝরা বৃক্ষ। পাতা ১৫-৮০ সেমি লম্বা, লম্বা বোঁটাবিশিষ্ট; বোঁটা ৩০ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, গোড়া স্ফীত; পত্রক ডিম্বাকার বা আয়তাকার-বল্লমাকার থেকে উপবৃত্তাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র, গোড়া তীক্ষ্মাগ্র থেকে গোলাকৃতির, অখন্ড থেকে বিভিন্ন ভাবে ক্রকচ। মঞ্জরী যৌগিক, কাক্ষিক বা খর্বাকার বীটপে এবং লুপ্তপ্রায় পাতার কক্ষে জন্মায়। পুষ্প সুগন্ধিযুক্ত, সহপত্রী। বৃতির খন্ড ডিম্বাকার, রোমশ। পাপড়ি সরু আয়তাকার, সাদা থেকে বিবর্ণ বেগুনি বা নীলাভ, রোমশ। ড্রুপ কুল আকৃতির, মসৃণ, পরিপক্ক অবস্থায় হলুদাভ বাদামী। বীজ আয়তাকার, মসৃণ, বাদামী। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-ফেব্রুয়ারি। 

আবাসস্থল: বনভূমি, রাস্তার ধার, উদ্যান, বাগান এবং গ্রাম্য গুল্ম অরণ্য। 

ব্যবহার: কাঠ আসবাবপত্র এবং ক্রীড়া সামগ্রী তৈরিতে ব্যবহৃত হয়। পাতা এবং বীজ প্লীহা বৃদ্ধিতে এবং হৃদরোগে ব্যবহৃত হয়। বীজ বাতের চিকিৎসায় ব্যবহৃত হয়। ফল কীটনাশক তৈরিতেও ব্যবহৃত হয়।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Deciduous trees. Leaves 15-80 cm long, long-petioled; petioles up to 30 cm long, swollen at the base; leaflets ovate or oblong-lanceolate to elliptic, acuminate, base acute to rounded, entire to variously serrate. Thyrses axiallry or on short shoots and in axils of rudimentary leaves there on. Flowers scented, bracteate. Calyx lobes ovate, hairy. Petals narrowly oblong, white to lilac or bluish, hairy. Drupes plum-shaped, glabrous, yellowish-brown when ripe. Seeds oblong, smooth, brown. Flowering & fruiting: March-February.

Ecology: Forests, along the roadsides, parks, gardens, and village shrubberies.

Use: Wood is used for making furnitutre and sport goods. Leaves and seeds are used in enlarement of spleen and heart complaints. Seeds are used in the treatment of rheumatism. Fruits are also used to prepare an insecticide.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Common.