previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Toona ciliata M.Roem., Synops. Monogr. 1: 139. 1846.

Genus : TOONA

Family : MELIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Cedrela toona Roxb. ex Rottler, Neue Schriften Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin 2: 198. 1803; Cedrela hexandra Wall., Fl. Ind. 2: 425. 1824; Toona hexandra (Wall.) M. Roem., Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 1: 139. 1846; Surenus australis O. Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 111. 1891; Toona ciliata var. pubescens (Franch.) Hand.-Mazz., Symb. Sin. 7(3): 631. 1933;

Vernacular Name(s) : Toon (English); Piyatoon (Bangla); Surujbet (Bangla); Poa (Bangla); Nandibriksha (Bangla); Suruj (Bangla); Sorbet (Chakma); Bol-bret (Garo); Chikado (Mogh); Indian Mahogany (English); Australian Red Cedar (English); Singapore Cedar (English);

Description


বৃক্ষ, ৩৫ মিটার পর্যন্ত উঁচু। পাতা ২০-৬৫ সেমি লম্বা, সচরাচর ৯-১৫ জোড়া পত্রকবিশিষ্ট; বৃন্ত ৬-১১ সেমি লম্বা; পত্রক তির্যকভাবে ডিম্বাকার থেকে বল্লমাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র, গোড়া অপ্রতিসম, অখন্ড বা প্রায় অখন্ড, মসৃণবৎ। পুষ্প ঝুলন্ত যৌগিক মঞ্জরীতে সজ্জিত, সচরাচর রোমশ, সাদা। বৃতি অস্পষ্টভাবে খন্ডিত বা প্রায় অখন্ড। পাপড়ি আয়তাকার, খাড়া বা প্রায় খাড়া। পুংকেশর ৩টি, পুংদন্ড রোমশ। চক্র লালচে কমলা বর্ণের, ঘন রোমাবৃত। ক্যাপসিউল ২-৩ সেমি লম্বা, আয়তাকার, ৫টি ভাল্ববিশিষ্ট, লালচে বাদামী। বীজ পাখনাযুক্ত।  ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জানুয়ারি-জুন। 

আবাসস্থল: চিরসবুজ এবং মিশ্র চিরসবুজ অরণ্য, গ্রাম্য ঝোপঝাড়, পথতরু হিসেবেও রোপণ করা হয়। 

ব্যবহার: বাড়িঘর, আসবাবপত্র, নৌকা, বাদ্যযন্ত্র, পেনসিল প্রভৃতি তৈরিতে কাঠ ব্যবহৃত হয়। বাকল শিশুদের পুরনো আমাশয়, ক্ষত এবং অনিয়মিত ঋতুস্রাবের চিকিৎসায় ব্যবহৃত হয়। ফুল থেকে লাল বা হলুদ রং পাওয়া যায়।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Trees, up to 35 m tall. Leaves 20-65 cm long, usually 9-15 jugate; petiole 6-11 cm long; leaflets obliquely ovate to lanceolate, acuminate, base asymmetric, entire or subentire, glabrescent. Flowers in pendent panicles, usually pilose, white. Calyx minutely lobed or subentire. Petals oblong, erect or suberect. Stamens 3, filaments pilose. Disk reddish-orange, densely pilose. Capsules 2-3 cm long, oblong, 5-valved, reddish-brown. Seeds winged. Flowering & fruiting: January-June.

Ecology: Evergreen and mixed evergreen forests, village thickets also planted as an avenue tree.

Use: Timber is used for making houses, furniture, boats, musical instruments, pencils etc. Bark is used in the treatment of chronic infantile dysentery, wounds and menustruation disorders. The flowers yield a red or yellow dye.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Common.