previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Citrus limon (L.) Osbeck, Reise Ostindien: 250. 1765.

Genus : CITRUS

Family : RUTACEAE

Synonym(s) : Citrus medica var. limon L., Sp. Pl. 782. 1753; Citrus medica L. var. limonum Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 515. 1875;

Vernacular Name(s) : Gora Lebu (Bangla); Karna Lebu (Bangla); Lemon (English);

Description


বৃক্ষ, ৩-৬ মিটার উঁচু, বলিষ্ঠ দৃঢ় কন্টকযুক্ত। পত্র এক-পত্রক; বৃন্ত পাড়-যুক্ত বা সরু পক্ষল; পত্র ফলক আয়তাকার থেকে উপবৃত্তাকার-ডিম্বাকার, ৬-১৩ × ৩-৬ সেমি। পুষ্পবিন্যাস সংক্ষিপ্ত কাক্ষিক রেসিম, কদাচিৎ ৫-৭ পুষ্পক। পুষ্প উভলিঙ্গঁ বা পুংপুষ্পক, ৫-অংশক, কুঁড়ি অবস্থায় রক্ত-বেগুনি। বৃতি কলসাকার, বৃত্যাংশ অর্ধবৃত্তাকার, ক্ষুদ্র। পাপড়ি ডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার, শীর্ষস্থূল, রক্ত-বেগুনি দাগযুক্ত, অক্ষদিকে সবুজাভ-সাদা। পুংকেশর ৩০-৪০টি, পুংদন্ড গোড়ায় এক-গুচ্ছী বা বহুগুচ্ছী, উপরে মুক্ত। গর্ভাশয় অর্ধবেলনাকার, গর্ভমুন্ড গোলাকার। ফল ডিম্বাকার, আয়তাকার, চওড়ায় ৬ সেমি পর্যন্ত, ৮-১২ প্রকোষ্ঠী, খোসা পুরু, স্তন-বোটাকৃতির। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-নভেম্বর। 

আবাসস্থল: বাগান। 

ব্যবহার: ফল সরবত তৈরীতে ব্যবহৃত হয়। লেবু সুগন্ধি ও ভোজনপত্রের বিভিন্ন আচরনে ব্যবহৃত হয়।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Trees, 3-6 m tall with stout stiff spines. Leaves unifoliolate, petioles marginate or narrowly winged, lamina oblong to elliptic-ovate, 6.0-12.5 × 3-6 cm. Inflorescence of axillary condensed racemes, often 5-7 flowered. Flowers bisexual or staminate, 5-merous, purplish in buds. Calyx urceolate, sepals suborbicular, minute. Petals ovate-oblong, obtuse, purplish tinged abaxially, greenish-white adaxially. Stamens 30-40, filaments monadelphous or irregularly polyadelphous at the base, free above. Ovary subcylindric, stigmas globose. Fruits ovoid-oblong, up to c 6 cm across, 8-12 locular, rind thick, mamillate. Flowering & fruiting: March-November.

Ecology: Gardens.

Use: Fruits are used in the preparation of lemonade squashes. It is used in culinary and multiple purposes as a flavouring and garnish.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Common.