previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Citrus reticulata Blanco, Fl. Filip.: 610. 1837.

Genus : CITRUS

Family : RUTACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Komla (Bangla); Komla Lebu (Bangla); Mandarin (English); Orange (English);

Description


সরু পল্লবসহ ছোট কন্টকিত বৃক্ষ। পত্রফলক ১টি, প্রশস্ত থেকে সরু বল্লমাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকার; পত্রবৃন্ত খাটো, প্রায় ২ মিমি চওড়া, সামান্য পাড়যুক্ত, শীর্ষে গ্রন্থিবদ্ধ। মঞ্জরী কাক্ষিক, ২-৩টির গুচ্ছ বা একক পুষ্প। বৃত্যংশ ৫টি, সবুজাভ। পাপড়ি ৫টি, আয়তাকার, সাদা। পুংকেশর ১৪-১৯টি, পুংদন্ড বহুগুচ্ছী, ২-৩টি, বিযুক্ত, সাদা, পরাগধানী হলুদ। গর্ভাশয় গোলাকার বা কমলাকার, গর্ভমুন্ড মুন্ডাকার। ফল একটি দাবানো, গোলাকার বা অর্ধগোলাকার বেরি, খোসা পাতলা, পরিপক্ক অবস্থায় উজ্জল কমলা বা লাল-কমলা বর্ণের, রস বিশেষ গন্ধসহ মিষ্টি। বীজ প্রতি ফলে ১০-১৪টি, একপ্রান্তে তীক্ষ্ম, ভ্রুণ সবুজ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সেপ্টেম্বর-নভেম্বর। 

আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ী এলাকার বাগান। 

ব্যবহার: ফল তাজা খাওয়া যায়, মিষ্টান্ন ও সতেজ পানীয় তৈরীতে ব্যবহৃত হয়। 

বিস্তৃতি: খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Small spiny trees with slender twigs. Leaves unifoliolate, leaflets broadly to narrowly lanceolate or elliptic; petioles short, 2 mm broad, slightly marginate, articulated at the apex. Inflorescence axillary, 2-3 nate clusters or a solitary flower. Sepals 5, light greenish. Petals 5, oblong, white. Stamens 14-19, filaments polyadelphous, 2 or 3, free, white, anthers yellow. Ovary globose or oblate,  stigmas capitate. Fruit a depressed globose or subglobose berry, peel thin, loose, segments 7-14, easily separable, bright orange or scarlet-orange when fully ripe, juice sweetish with a characteristic flavour. Seeds 10-14 per fruit, pointed at one end, embryo green. Flowering & fruiting: September-November.

Ecology: Gardens in hilly areas.

Use: Fruit is eaten fresh, used as dessert and for making refreshing drink like cordials and squashes.

Distribution: Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Occasional.