previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Bryophyllum daigremontianum (Raym.-Hamet & H.Perrier) A.Berger in Engl. & Prantl., Nat. Pflanz. ed. 2, 18a.: 412. 1930.

Genus : BRYOPHYLLUM

Family : CRASSULACEAE

Synonym(s) : Kalanchoe daigremontiana Raym.-Hamet & H.Perrier, Ann. Mus. Colon. Marseille ser. 2, 2: 128-132. 1914;

Vernacular Name(s) : Hajar-pathorkuchi (Bangla); Devil’s backbone (English); Mother of thousands (English);

Description


রসালো রোমহীন বীরুৎ। পাতা সরল, প্রতিমুখ-তির্যক, উপপত্রীহীন, সরু নৌকাকৃতির, প্রান্ত অনেক অণুচারাযুক্ত। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি সাইমোস। পুষ্প দোলকী, সবৃন্তক, উভলিঙ্গ, প্রতিসম, চতুর্তাংশক। বৃতি ৪টি, সংযুক্ত, বৃতি নালী ছোট, ৪-খন্ডক, খর্বাকায়, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র। বৃতি ৪টি, সংযুক্ত, বৃতি নল লম্বা, দোলকী, ৪-খন্ডক, খর্ব, প্রশস্ত। পুংকেশর ৮টি, দুই সারিতে, দল নলে প্রবিষ্ট, নিমজ্জিত, গর্ভদন্ডের চেয়ে পুংদন্ড কিছুটা লম্বা, পুংধানী পদলগ্ন, আয়তাকার, ২-কোষী। গর্ভপত্র ৪টি, মুক্ত, প্রতিটি গর্ভপত্র একটি লম্বা গর্ভাশয়বিশেষ, একটি গর্ভদন্ড এবং একটি গর্ভমুন্ড। ফল, ফলিকল। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: ডিসেম্বর-এপ্রিল।
আবাসস্থল: শুষ্ক অঞ্চলে, ছায়াযুক্ত স্থানে জন্মায়, উচ্চতাপ সহনীয়।
ব্যবহার: টবে লাগানো হয়। অতিরিক্ত খেলে গবাদি পশুর জন্য মৃত্যুর কারণ হতে পারে। পাতার রস কাটা ও ক্ষত স্থান হতে রক্ত নির্গমন বন্ধ করে।
বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Succulent glabrous herb. Leaves simple, opposite-decussate, exstipulate, narrowly boat-shaped, margin with many plantlets. Inflorescence cymose. Flowers pendulous, pedicellate, bisexual, actinomorphic, tetramerous. Sepals 4, gamosepalous, calyx tube short, lobes 4, short, acute. Petals 4, gamopetalous, corolla tube long, pendulous, lobes 4, short, broad. Stamens 8, in 2 series, inserted at base of corolla tube, included, filaments slightly longer than style, anthers basifixed, oblong, 2-celled. Carpels 4, apocarpous, each carpel with long ovary, one style and one stigma. Fruit follicle. Flowering and fruiting: December-April.
Ecology: Arid regions, usually prefers slightly shady conditions, heat resistant.
Use: Planted as pot plant. Over eaten of plant may be lethal to cattle. Leaf juice is used to stop bleeding from cuts and wounds.
Distribution: Chattogram and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Rare.




Images