previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Rosa alba L., Sp. Pl.: 492. 1753.

Genus : ROSA

Family : ROSACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Shwet Golap (Bangla); White Rose (English); Dog-rose (English);

Description


ছড়ানো অর্ধারোহী গুল্ম, কন্টক বিক্ষিপ্ত ছড়ানো, অসম। পত্রফলক ৫-৭ টি, ডিম্বাকার, ধূসর, গাত্র কুঞ্চিত, নিচের পৃষ্ঠ ঘোলা ও ফ্যাকাসে। পুষ্প বৃহৎ, সাদা বা সুন্দর নীলাভ আভাযুক্ত। বৃতি খন্ডক প্রায় পক্ষবৎ। পাপড়ি সাধারণত দ্বিগুণ। পুংকেশর অনেক, চাকতিতে প্রবেশিত। গর্ভপত্র অনেক, ডিম্বক একল, ঝুলন্ত। ফল গুচ্ছাকার একিন, রসালো বৃতিনলে আবৃত। বীজ ক্ষুদ্র। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মে-জুলাই।
আবাসস্থল: বাগান।
ব্যবহার: শোভাবর্ধনকারী উদ্ভিদ। ফুল জ্বরে শীতলকারক ঔষধ হিসাবে এবং হৃদস্পন্দনে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Spreading subscandent shrub, prickles scattered, unequal. Leaflets 5-7, oval, greyish, rugose, downy and pale beneath. Flowers large, white or with a delicate blush tint. Calyx segments often pinnatifid. Petals usually double. Stamens many, inserted on the disk. Carpels many, ovule solitary, pendulous. Fruit a cluster of achenes, enclosed by fleshy calyx tube. Seeds small. Flowering and fruiting: May-July.  Ecology: Gardens.
Use: An aesthetic plant. The flowers are used as a cooling medicine in fevers and also in palpitation of the heart.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox\\\'s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Rare.




Images