previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Rosa centifolia L., Sp. Pl.: 491. 1753.

Genus : ROSA

Family : ROSACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Golap (Bangla); Cabbage Rose (English); Moss or Provence Rose (English);

Description


ছোট, খাড়া, কন্টকিত গুল্ম, কন্টক অসম, বৃহৎটি বড়শি আকৃতির, অসংখ্য গ্রন্থিল রোম মিশ্রিত। পত্র গ্রন্থিল সিলিয়াযুক্ত, গাঢ় সবুজ ছোট থেকে মধ্যমাকৃতির ডিম্বাকার পত্রকযুক্ত। পুষ্প বৃন্তক, পর্বায়িত, মিষ্টি সুগন্ধি, একক ভাবে বা তিনটি গুচ্ছাকার জন্মে, মঞ্জরীপত্র বিহীন, বৃতি গ্রন্থিল সিলিয়াযুক্ত। পাপড়ি দ্বিগুণ, গোলাপী থেকে রক্ত বেগুনি রঙের। ফল লোমহীন। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মে-জুলাই।
আবাসস্থল: বাগানে আবাদী।
ব্যবহার: শোভাবর্ধনকারী উদ্ভিদ। সাধারণত উন্নত জাতের গোলাপের কলম উৎপাদনে স্টক হিসাবে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Small, erect prickly shrub, prickles unequal, larger ones hooked, mixed with numerous glandular bristles. Leaves glandular ciliate, dark green with small to medium-sized oval leaflets. Flowers stalked, nodding, sweet-scented, born singly or clusters of 3, not bracteate. Calyx glandular-ciliate. Petals double, rose to purple in colour. Fruits without tomentum. Flowering and fruiting: May-July.
Ecology: Cultivated in gardens.
Use: Cultivated as an ornamental plant. The plant is commonly used as stock for grafting better cultivars.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox\\\'s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.




Images