previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Acacia nilotica ssp. indica (Benth.) Brenan, Kew Bull. 12: 84. 1957.

Genus : ACACIA

Family : MIMOSACEAE

Synonym(s) : Mimosa nilotica L., Sp. Pl.: 521. 1753; Acacia arabica (Lam.) Willd., Sp. pl. 4(2): 1085. 1806; Acacia nilotica var. indica (Benth.) A.F. Hill., Bot. Mus. Leafl. 8: 99. 1940;

Vernacular Name(s) : Babla (Bangla); Kikra (Bangla); Janum-daru (Manipuri); Black Babool (English); Egyptian Mimosa (English); Egyptian Thorn (English); Indian Gum Arabica Tree (English); Prickly Acacia (English); The Babul Tree (English);

Description


ছোট আকারের বৃক্ষ, উপপত্রীয় কণ্টক জোড়বদ্ধ, সোজা, সাদা, সাধারণত তরুণ বৃক্ষে। পাতা পক্ষল যৌগিক, পক্ষ ৩-১২ জোড়া, পত্রক ১০-৩০ জোড়া, রৈখিক-আয়তাকার, কাগজবৎ, মসৃণ। পুষ্প কাক্ষিক মঞ্জরীদন্ড বিশিষ্ট শিরমঞ্জরীতে, উজ্জ্বল হলুদ, অবৃন্তক, সুগন্ধিময়। বৃতি ঘন্টাকার, মসৃণবৎ। দলখন্ডক আয়তাকার থেকে ডিম্বাকার, অণুরোমাবৃত। পুংকেশর অসংখ্য। পড ১০-২২ × ১.৩-২.০ সেমি, চামাটি আকৃতির, চ্যাপ্টা, সোজা থেকে কিঞ্চিৎ বক্র, বীজের মধ্যবর্তী অংশ গভীরভাবে অবনমিত, শীর্ষ বীকযুক্ত, ঘন ধূসর রোম দ্বারা পশমী আবরণময়, চকচকে। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মে-এপ্রিল।
আবাসস্থল: গুল্ম অরণ্য, পরিত্যক্ত স্থান, রাস্তার ধার এবং উন্মুক্ত বনাঞ্চল।
ব্যবহার: বাকল এবং ফল ট্যানিন এর উৎস হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়। কাঠ কৃষি যন্ত্রপাতি, গরুর গাড়ি, নৌকা, ঘরের খুঁটি বা কড়িকাঠ তৈরিতে ব্যবহৃত হয়। বাকল শক্তিশালী কোষ্ঠবদ্ধতাকারী হিসেবে ক্ষুদ্রান্ত্রের জটিলতায়, কফ নিরাময়ে, ব্রংকাইটিসে, ডায়রিয়া, আমাশয়, অর্শ এবং মূত্রাশয়ের জটিলতায় ব্যবহৃত হয়। উদ্ভিদটি আঠার একটি উত্তম উৎস।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Small trees, stipular spines in pairs, straight, white, commonly in young trees. Leaves pinnately compound, pinnae 3-12 pairs, leaflets 10-30 pairs, linear-oblong, chartaceous, glabrous. Flowers in axillary pedunculate heads, bright yellow, sessile, fragrant. Calyx campanulate, glabrescent. Corolla lobes oblong to ovate, puberulous. Stamens numerous. Ovary stipitate. Pod 10-22 × 1.3-2.0 cm, strap-shaped, flattened, straight to slightly curved, deeply constricted between seeds, beaked at the apex, densely grey-felted, glaucous. Flowering and fruiting: May-April.
Ecology: In scrubs, waste places, roadsides and open forests.
Use: Barks and pods are used as a source of tannin. The wood is used for making agricultural implements, carts, boat building, house posts or beams. The bark is a powerful astringent to the bowels, cures cough, bronchitis, diarrhoea, dysentery, piles and urinary discharges. Plant is a good source of gum.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox\'s Bazar and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Rare.




Images