previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth. & Hook., London J. Bot. 3: 87. 1844 (as lebbeck).

Genus : ALBIZIA

Family : MIMOSACEAE

Synonym(s) : Mimosa lebbeck L., Sp. Pl.: 516. 1753;

Vernacular Name(s) : Kala-koroi (Bangla); Sirish (Bangla); Bhut Koroi (Bangla); Kalo Koroi (Bangla); Chain (Chak); Boi Gass (Tanchangya); Siris Tree (English); Sizzling Tree (English); Black Siris (English); Parrot Tree (English); Frywood Tree (English); Women’s Tongue Tree (English);

Description


বৃহদাকার পত্রঝরা বৃক্ষ। পাতা দ্বি-পক্ষল যৌগিক, পক্ষ ২-৫ জোড়া, পত্রক ৩-৯ জোড়া, ট্রাপিজিয়াম থেকে রম্বসাকার বা বিডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার, অখ-। পুষ্পমঞ্জরী মঞ্জরীদ- বিশিষ্ট কাক্ষিক থেকে প্রান্তীয় শিরমঞ্জরী। পুষ্প সবুজাভ থেকে হলুদাভ সাদা, কিঞ্চিৎ সুগন্ধিময়। বৃতি সবুজাভ হলুদ, যুক্তবৃতি। দলম-ল যুক্তদল, ৮-১০ মিমি লম্বা, গোড়া নলাকার। পুংকেশর একগুচ্ছীয়, পুংদ- অসংখ্য (৩০-৪০টি), ২.৩-৩.৬ সেমি লম্বা, ফ্যাকাশে হলুদাভ সবুজ। পড আয়তাকার, ১৩-২৫  × ২.০-৪.২ সেমি, চ্যাপ্টা, খড় বর্ণের বা উজ্জ্বল বাদামী বর্ণের, ৩-১২টি বীজবিশিষ্ট। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-ডিসেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: পরিত্যক্ত ভূমি, রাস্তার ধার, খালপাড় এবং বালিকাময় ভূমি।
ব্যবহার: বাকল এবং বীজ ডায়রিয়া, আমাশয়, অর্শ এবং চর্মরোগে ব্যবহৃত হয়। কাঠ আসবাবপত্র তৈরিতে, গৃহ নির্মাণে, সেতু নির্মাণ এবং রেল গাড়ির কামড়া নির্মাণে ব্যবহৃত হয়। ভারতের তামিলনাড়–র আদিবাসীরা হাড়ভাঙ্গায় ইহার বাকল চূর্ণ ডিমের সাদা অংশ এবং চুনের সাথে মিশিয়ে প্রয়োগ করে থাকে।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Large deciduous trees. Leaves bipinnately compound, pinnae 2-5 pairs, leaflets 3-9 pairs, trapezoid to rhomboid or obovate-oblong, entire. Inflorescence of axillary to terminal pedunculate heads. Flowers greenish to yellowish-white, slightly fragrant. Calyx greenish-yellow, gamosepalous. Corolla gamopetalous, 8-10 mm long, tubular at the base. Stamens monadelphous, filaments numerous (30-40), c 2.3-3.6 cm long, pale yellowish-green. Pods oblong, 13-25 × 2.0-4.2 cm, flat, straw-coloured or shiny brown, 3-12 seeded, dehiscent lengthwise along the lower suture. Flowering and fruiting: April-December.

Ecology: Wastelands, roadsides and canals and sandy grounds.

Use: Bark and seeds are used in diarrhoea, dysentery, piles and skin diseases. Timber is used for making furniture, construction of houses, bridges, railway carriages etc. Powdered bark mixed with eggwhite and lime is applied in bone fracture by the tribal people in India, Tamil Nadu.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox\'s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Common.