previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Selaginella repanda (Desv. ex Poir) Spring, Voy. Bonite Bot. 1: 329. 1846.

Genus : SELAGINELLA

Family : SELAGINELLACEAE

Synonym(s) : Lycopodium repandum Desv. ex Poir., Encycl. Suppl. 3(2): 558. 1814;

Vernacular Name(s) : Selaginella (Bangla); Fern (English);

Description


ফার্ন বর্গীয় উদ্ভিদ। রাইজোম অর্ধ খাড়া হতে খাড়া, পূর্ণ অবস্থায় এটি হালকা খয়েরী। স্টাইপ গোড়া হতে শাখায়িত, শাখা নরম, এবং দ্বিপক্ষল ভাবে শাখায়িত, রাইজোম নীচের অংশে সীমিত। ফ্রান্ড বহুরূপী। পত্রফলক চর্মবৎ। পার্শ্বীয় পত্র ফলক ছড়ানো, ডিম্বাকার-তাম্বুলাকার, সিলিয়াযুক্ত প্রান্ত, প্রান্তব গোড়ায় সূক্ষক্রকচী। মর্ধ্যগ পত্র ফলক ডিম্বাকার, সিলিয়াযুক্ত গোড়া এবং পরবর্তী সূক্ষক্রকচী এবং অগ্রস্থ দীর্ঘাগ্রী। অগ্রস্থ পত্র ফলক পার্শ্বীয় পত্র ফলকের মত। ষ্ট্রবিলি চতুকোনীয় প্রান্তিক । স্পোর দুই রকমের। বৃহৎ স্পোর, হলুদে-খয়েরী, ছোট স্পোর, কমলা লাল। 

আবাসস্থল: স্যাঁত স্যাঁতে স্থানে, পাহাড়ের ফাটলে, গুচ্ছ তৈরী করে। 

ব্যবহার: বাহারী উদ্ভিদ হিসাবে টবে লাগানো হয়।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Terrestrial fern-allies. Rhizome suberect to erect, pale- brown when fully grown. Stipe branched from the base, branches erecto-patent, lax, pinnately compound. Rhizophores restricted at the base only. Fronds heteromorphic. Lamina coriaceous. Lateral lamina spreading, ovate, sub-falcate, cordate and ciliate base. Margin minutely serrulate at the base. Median lamina ovate, imbricate, cordate and ciliolate at base rest denticulate, acute to acuminate at apex, axillary lamina similar to the lateral lamina. Strobili tetragonous, single at the apex of the branches. Heterosporous. Megaspores yellowish-brown, Microspores orange-red.

Ecology: Creaks of hill slope with high humidity, forming thickets.

Use: Planted as an ornamental in pot.

Distribution: Bandarban and Rangamati.

State of ocurrance: Rare.