previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Calliandra haematocephala Hassk., Retzia 1: 216. 1855.

Genus : CALLIANDRA

Family : MIMOSACEAE

Synonym(s) : Anneslia haematocephala (Hassk.) Briton & Wilson, Si. Surv. Porto Rico & Virgin Islands 6: 348. 1926;

Vernacular Name(s) : Powfer Puff (Bangla); Manikuntala (Bangla); Golapi Calliandra (Bangla); Powder-puff (English); Pink Powder-puff (English);

Description


ঝাঁপড়া গুল্ম। পাতা দৈ-ভাগিক, পক্ষ ১ জোড়া মাত্র, পত্রক ৭-১০ জোড়া, প্রতিমুখ, কম বেশি অবৃন্তক, প্রায় কাস্তেবৎ, গোড়া তির্যক গোলাকার বা প্রায় হৃৎপিন্ডাকার। পুষ্পমঞ্জরী কাক্ষিক মঞ্জরীদন্ড বিশিষ্ট শিরমঞ্জরী। পুষ্প ছোট, ঘন্টাকার বা নলাকার, রক্তলাল বর্ণের। বৃতি ঘণ্টাকার, অগভীরভাবে ৫-দন্তক, ননী সাদা থেকে পিঙ্গল। দলমন্ডল নলাকার বা চুঙ্গি আকৃতির, গভীরভাবে ৫-খন্ডিত। পুংকেশর ৪০টি পর্যন্ত, ৪-গুচ্ছিয়, পুংদন্ড সূত্রবৎ, গোড়ায় একগুচ্ছিয়। গর্ভাশয় অবৃন্তক, অনেক ডিম্বক বিশিষ্ট, গর্ভদন্ড সূত্রবৎ, গর্ভমুন্ড ক্ষুদ্র, মুন্ডাকার। পড প্রায় ৯-১০ × ১.৫ সেমি, চামাটি আকৃতির বা রৈখিক-বল্লমাকার, কিছুটা কাস্তেবৎ, বিদারী, ৫-৬টি বীজবিশিষ্ট। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: অক্টোবর-ডিসেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: প্রখর সূর্যালোকযুক্ত সুনিষ্কাশিত উর্বর মাটি।
ব্যবহার: বাগান, নগরোদ্যান, ট্রাফিক দ্বীপ প্রভৃতি স্থানে শোভাবর্ধনকারী উদ্ভিদ হিসেবে লাগানো হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Spreading shrubs. Leaves bifurcate, pinnae 1 pair only, leaflets 7-10 pairs, opposite, more or less sessile, subfalcate, elliptic-lanceolate, obliquely rounded or subcorate at the base. Inflorescence of axillary pedunculate heads. Flowers small, campanulate or tubular, scarlet red. Calyx campanulate, shallowly 5-teethed, creamy-white or pink. Corolla tubular or funnel-shaped, deeply 5-cleft. Stamens up to 40, tetradelphous, filaments filiform, monadelphous at the base. Ovary stalked, many-ovuled, styles filiform, stigmas minute, capitate. Pod about 9-10 × 1.5 cm, strap-shaped or linear-lanceolate, slightly falcate, dehiscent, 5-6 seeded. Flowering and fruiting: October-December.
Ecology: Well-drained, fertile soil with plenty of sunshine.
Use: Planted as an ornamental plant in gardens, parks, traffic islands etc.
Distribution: Chattogram and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Rare.




Images