previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Mimosa diplotricha var. diplotricha Nielsen, Fl. Mal. Ser. 1, 11(1): 184. 1992.

Genus : MIMOSA

Family : MIMOSACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Shada Lajurikher (Chakma); Sada Sorminda Pata (Tripura); Giant Sensitive Plant (English);

Description


উপগুল্ম বা কাষ্ঠল আরোহী, কান্ড আরোহী বা ভূশায়ী, চতুষ্কোণী এবং নিম্নমুখী বক্র কণ্টকযুক্ত। পাতা পক্ষল যৌগিক, পত্রাক্ষ ৬-১১ সেমি লম্বা, খাঁজবিশিষ্ট, খররোমাবৃত, পক্ষ ৪-৭ জোড়া, পত্রক ১২-২১ জোড়া, রৈখিক-আয়তাকার, উভয় পৃষ্ঠ সাদা অতিরোমশ। শিরমঞ্জরী মঞ্জরীদন্ড বিশিষ্ট, একক বা জোড়বদ্ধ, কাক্ষিক। পুষ্প উভলিঙ্গ। বৃতি অস্পষ্ট, প্রায় ০.৪ মিমি লম্বা। দলমন্ডল সরু চুঙ্গি আকৃতির, প্রায় ২.৫ মিমি লম্বা, ৪-খন্ডিত, সূক্ষ্ম অণুরোমাবৃত। পুংকেশর ৮টি, পুংদন্ড পিঙ্গলাভ সাদা। পড গুচ্ছবদ্ধ, প্রায় ১.৫-৩.৫ × ০.৪-০.৫ সেমি, কিছুটা বাঁকা, আয়তাকার, কণ্টকবৎ কুর্চযুক্ত। বীজ হলুদাভ বাদামী। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সারা বর্ষব্যাপী।
আবাসস্থল: পরিত্যক্ত জমি, গ্রাম্য ঝোপ-ঝাড়, রাস্তার ধার, তৃণভূমি, চিরসবুজ বনাঞ্চলের পরিষ্কৃত স্থান এবং খাল পাড়।
ব্যবহার: শস্য আচ্ছাদক হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Subshrub or woody herbs, stem scandent or prostrate, 4-angulate with recurved prickles. Leaves pinnately compound, rachis 6-11 cm long, sulcate, hirsute, pinnae 4-7 pairs, leaflets 12-21 pairs, linear-oblong, both surfaces white villous. Heads pedunculate, 1 or 2, axillary. Flowers bisexual. Calyx inconspicuous, c 0.4 mm. Corolla narrowly funnel-shaped, c 2.5 mm long, 4-lobed, finely puberulous. Stamens 8, filaments pinkish-white. Pods in clusters, about 1.5-3.5 × 0.4-0.5 cm, slightly curved, oblong with prickly bristles. Seeds yellowish-brown. Flowering and fruiting: Throughout the year.
Ecology: Waste lands, village thickets, along roadsides, grasslands, clearing in evergreen forests and stream banks.
Use: Used as a cover crop.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox\'s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.




Images