previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Parkia timoriana (DC.) Merr., Philip. J. Sci. Bot. 5: 33. 1910.

Genus : PARKIA

Family : MIMOSACEAE

Synonym(s) : Inga timoriana DC., Prodr. 2: 422. 1825; Parkia roxburghii G.Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 397. 1832;

Vernacular Name(s) : Kuki-tetui (Bangla); Sapota (Bangla); Lonchak (Khumi); Tamarind of Kuki (English);

Description


বৃহদাকার কণ্টকবিহীন বৃক্ষ, শাখা-প্রশাখা ছড়ানো, বাকল সাদাটে ধূসর। পাতা দ্বিপক্ষল যৌগিক, পত্রাক্ষ ১৬-৩০ সেমি লম্বা, সর্বনিম্নের পক্ষদ্বয়ের নিচে একটি এবং উপরের পক্ষ জোড়ার মাঝখানে কয়েকটি গ্রন্থি বর্তমান, পত্রক ৩০-৮০ জোড়া, ২.৫-৭.০ × ১.৫-১.৮ মিমি, রৈখিক, কাস্তে আকৃতির, অবৃন্তক, তীক্ষাগ্র, গোড়া তির্যকভাবে কর্তিতাগ্র, মসৃণ। পুষ্প লম্বা মঞ্জরীদ-বিশিষ্ট শিরমঞ্জরীতে ঘন সজ্জিত, ১.০-১.৫ সেমি লম্বা, সরু নলাকার, হলুদ বা ফ্যাকাশে সাদা। পড ২৫-৫০ × ৩.৪-৪.৫ সেমি, মসৃণ, চ্যাপ্টা, গাঢ় বাদামী, মঞ্জরীদ- থেকে ঝুলন্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: ডিসেম্বর-এপ্রিল।
আবাসস্থল: ১০০ মিটার পর্যন্ত নিম্ন উচ্চতার চিরসবুজ বনাঞ্চল।
ব্যবহার: কচি ফল সব্জি হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়। পাকা ফল কুকি আদিবাসীদের খুব প্রিয় আর এজন্যই এর স্থানীয় নাম কুকি-তেতুই। বীজ শূলবেদনা লাঘবে ব্যবহৃত হয়। ভারতের আদিবাসীরা ইহার বীজ ভেজে খায়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার এবং খাগড়াছড়ি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Large, unarmed trees with spreading branches, bark whitish-grey. Leaves bipinnate, rachis 16-30 cm long, with a gland below the lower pair of pinnae and a few between the upper pinnae, leaflets 30-80 pairs, 2.5-7.0 × 1.5-1.8 mm, linear, falcate, sessile, acute, base obliquely truncate, glabrous. Flowers in dense heads on long peduncle, 1.0-1.5 cm long, narrow-tubular, yellow or dull white. Pods 25-50 × 3.4-4.5 cm, smooth, flat, dark brown, drooping from the peduncle. Flowering and fruiting: December-April.

Ecology: Evergreen forests; from low altitude up to 1000 m.

Use: Young fruits are used as vegetables. Ripe pod is a favourite to Kuki tribe and hence it is called Kuki-tetui. The seeds are used as a remedy for colic. Roasted seeds are eaten by tribals of India.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox\'s Bazar and Khagrachari.

State of occurrence: Rare.