previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Bauhinia malabarica Roxb., Fl. Ind. ed. 2, 2: 321. 1832.

Genus : BAUHINIA

Family : CAESALPINIACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Amli (Bangla); Amlosa (Bangla); Ban-kanchon (Bangla); Jhanki (Bangla); Karmi (Bangla); Nanki (Bangla); Thangba Piang Fang (Chakma);

Description


ভিন্নবাসী বৃক্ষ, ১৫ মিটার পর্যন্ত উঁচু, বাকল পুরু, রৈখিক শল্কাকারে খসে পড়ে। পত্র ডিম্বাকার থেকে গোলাকার, ৪-৮ সেমি, মূলীয় অংশ কর্তিতাগ্র থেকে তাম্বুলাকার, ৯-১১ শিরা বিশিষ্ট, উপরিভাগ রোমবিহীন, নিচের পৃষ্ঠ রোমশ থেকে রোমবিহীন এবং চকচকে      ( শুষ্ক অবস্থায় সাদা), বৃন্ত ২-৪ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্প সাদা, পুংকেশর ১০, উর্বর। ফল ২০-৩০ × ১.৫-২.০ সেমি, জিহ্বাকৃতি, ঠোঁট সোজা, লম্বা, রোমবিহীন, রেখান্বিত, অবিদারী, ১০-৩০ বীজী। ফুল-ফল ধারণ: সেপ্টেম্বর-এপ্রিল।
আবাসস্থল: বিবিধ আবাসনে সুনিষ্কাশিত মৃত্তিকা।
ব্যবহার: সাধারনত বাহারী উদ্ভিদ হিসাবে লাগানো হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার এবং খাগড়াছড়ি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Dioecious trees, up to 15 m high, with thick bark exfoliating in linear flakes. Leaves ovate to rotund, up to 4-8 × 6-10 cm, base truncate to cordate, 9 to 11-veined, glabrous above, pubescent to glabrous and glaucous beneath (whitish when dry), petioles 2-4 cm long.  Flowers white, stamens 10, fertile. Fruits 20-30 × 1.5-2.0 cm, strap-shaped with long straight beak, glabrous, striate, indehiscent, 10-30 seeded. Flowering and fruiting: September-April.

Ecology: Well-drained soil in diverse habitats.

Use: Commonly planted as an ornamental plant.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox\'s Bazar and Khagrachari.

State of occurrence: Occasional.