previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Bauhinia vahlii Wight & Arn., Prodr. Fl. Pen. Ind. Or.: 297. 1834.

Genus : BAUHINIA

Family : CAESALPINIACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Chehul (Bangla); Chehur (Bangla); Kanchan Lata (Bangla); Tau (Bangla); Camel’s Foot Climber (English);

Description


বিশাল কাষ্ঠল আরোহী, ঘন বাদামী রোমশ, প্রায়শ ৯ মিটার এর অধিক লম্বা, কান্ড অত্যন্ত পুরু, উচ্চতম বৃক্ষে বিশৃঙ্খল ভাবে ঠেলাঠেলি করে ওপরে ধাবমান, তরুণ বিটপ আকর্ষি যুক্ত, আকর্ষি জোড়ায় জোড়ায় এবং পাতার প্রতিমুখ, শাখা ঘন রোমশ, আকর্ষি কুন্ডলিত। পত্র অর্ধ-বর্তুলাকার, ফলক ১৮-৪৫ × ২০-৫০ সেমি, মূলীয় অংশ তাম্বুলাকার, ওপর পৃষ্ঠ স্বল্প রোমশ, অষ্কীয় পৃষ্ঠ ঘন ক্ষুদ্র কোমল মরচে বর্ণযুক্ত রোমশ, বৃন্ত ৭.৫-২০.০ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্প ছোট, গৌরবর্ণ যুক্ত, সহপত্রী, পরিণত অবস্থায় ঈষৎ হলদে, পুংকেশর ১০টি, উর্বর ৩টি, বাকী ২-৭টি পুংদন্ড বন্ধ্যা পুংকেশরে হ্রাস প্রান্ত। ফল ২২-৩০ × ৩-৫ সেমি, দীর্ঘায়ত, কাষ্ঠল, ঝুলন্ত, মরচে বাদামী, মখমখতুল্য, বিদারী, ৬-১২ বীজী। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: নভেম্বর-ফেব্রুয়ারি।
আবাসস্থল: শুষ্ক পাহাড়ী বন।
ব্যবহার: বাহারি উদ্ভিদ রূপে আবাদী। বীজ বলকারক ও কামোদ্দীপক।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Extensive, woody climber, densely brown pubescent, often reaches a length of over 9 m, stem very thick, scrambles over the tallest trees, young shoot bearing tendrils in opposite pairs, branches densely hairy, tendrils circinate, usually opposite the leaves. Leaves sub-orbicular, lamina 18-45 × 20-50 cm, cordate at base, sparsely hairy above and densely ferruginous tomentose beneath, petioles 7.5-20.0 cm long. Flowers small, cream-white, bracteate, turning buff with age, stamens 10, fertile stamens up to 3, the rest 2-7 filaments reduced to staminodes. Fruit 22-30 × 3-5 cm, oblong, woody, pendulous, rusty brown, velvety, dehiscent, 6-12 seeded. Flowering and fruiting: November-February.
Ecology: Dry hill forests.
Use: It is occasionally cultivated as an ornamental plant. The seeds are used as tonic and said to have aphrodisiac properties.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Occasional.


Images