previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Brownea coccinea Jacq., Enum. Pl. Craib.: 26. 1760.

Genus : BROWNEA

Family : CAESALPINIACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Lal Brownea (Bangla); Supti (Bangla); Scarlet Flame Bean (English); West Indian Mountain Rose (English);

Description


চিরহরিৎ বৃক্ষ, ৭ মিটার পর্যন্ত উঁচু, শাখা-প্রশাখা ঝুলন্ত এবং ছড়ানো। পত্র ৩০ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, পত্রক ৫-১০ জোড়া, উপবৃত্তাকার, ৮-১৫ × ৪-৬ সেমি, উপবৃন্ত খাটো, কচি পাতা নরম, গোলাপী, নানাবর্ণের ছাপযুক্ত, পরিপক্ক পত্রক চকচকে সবুজ। পুষ্প টকটকে লাল, মুন্ডাকার ঘনগুচ্ছে সজ্জিত, প্রায় ১০ সেমি চওড়া, ৪০-৫০ পুস্পক, শাখা এবং বিটপের তলার দিক থেকে বের হয়। পুংকেশর ১১ বা ১২ টি, দৈর্ঘ্যরে প্রায় মাঝামাঝি পর্যায়ে সন্ধিযুক্ত, পুংদন্ড লাল বর্হিগামী, পরাগধানী গাঢ় বাদামী বা সোনালী-হলুদ, পৃষ্ঠদেশে যুক্ত। ফল প্রায় ২০ সেমি লম্বা, বাঁকানো এবং চ্যাপ্টা। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: ফেব্রুয়ারি-মে, কখনো কখনো সেপ্টেম্বর-ডিসেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: আংশিক ছায়াযুক্ত স্থান।
ব্যবহার: বাগান, পার্ক ও বাড়ির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শোভা বর্ধনকারী বৃক্ষ।
বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার এবং রাঙ্গামাটি ।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Evergreen trees, up to 7 m high, branches drooping and spreading. Leaves up to 30 cm long, leaflets 5-10 pairs, elliptic, 8-15 × 4-6 cm, petiolules short, young leaves soft, pinkish, mottled, mature leaflets glossy-green. Flowers scarlet-red, appears in dense clustered head, 8-10 cm across, consisting of 40-50 flowers, developed from the lower sides of the branches and twigs. Stamens 11 or 12, jointed at their half the length, filaments red, exserted, anthers deep brown or golden-yellow in colour, dorsifixed. Fruit almost 20 cm long, curved and flat. Flowering and fruiting: February-May, sometimes September-December. Ecology: Partially shady places.
Uses: Important as an ornamental tree in gardens, parks and homes.
Distribution: Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Rare.


Images