previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Caesalpinia cucullata Roxb., Fl. Ind. ed. 2, 2: 358. 1832.

Genus : CAESALPINIA

Family : CAESALPINIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Mezoneuron cucullatum (Roxb.) Wight & Arn., Cat. Ind. Pl. 37. 1833;

Vernacular Name(s) : Bogaserra Kanta (Bangla); Biskoprah (Bangla); Baghaduo Pada (Chakma); Gaiguru Bofang (Marma);

Description


বৃহৎ কাষ্ঠল আরোহী বা ছোট বৃক্ষ, পশ্চাদমুখী বক্র গাত্রকন্টক যুক্ত। পত্রক অক্ষ ১২-৩০ সেমি লম্বা, পক্ষ ২-৫ জোড়া, ৭-১৫ সেমি লম্বা, পত্রক ৪-৫ জোড়া, ডিম্বাক-উপবৃত্তাকার, ৪-১০ × ১.৫-৬.০ সেমি, মূলীয় অংশ গোলাকার এবং অসম, বৃন্ত ৩-৫ মিমি লম্বা। মঞ্জরী ১৫-৩০ সেমি লম্বা, রোম বিহীন, প্রায়শ পুরাতন কান্ড থেকে উথিত। পুংকেশর ১০টি, একটি পুংদন্ড অপরগুলি থেকে দীর্ঘতর, ৫টি খাটো এবং মূলীয় অংশ রোমশ। ফল ৮-১২ সেমি × ২.৫-৩.৫ সেমি ×৫-৭ মিমি প্রশস্ত, পাতলা লালাভ বাদামী, উপরের সন্ধি রেখা বরাবর কাগজবৎ পক্ষল। বীজ প্রতিটি পডের মধ্যস্থলে ১টি। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জানুয়ারি-মার্চ।
আবাসস্থল: চিরহরিৎ বন, ঝর্নার পার, খালের ধার ও প্রান্তিক জমি।
ব্যবহার: উদ্ভিদটি লাক্ষা পোকার পোষক, মূল জোলাপ রূপে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Large straggling, scandent shrubs or low trees, strongly armed with recurved prickles. Leaf rachis 12-30 cm long, pinnae 2-5 pairs, 7-15 cm long, leaflets 4-5 pairs, ovate-elliptic, 4-10 × 1.5-6.0 cm, rounded and somewhat unequal at base; petioles 3-5 mm long. Inflorescence 15-30 cm long, glabrous, often developed from old stem. Stamens 10, one filament exceeding others, shorter 5 with a few hairs at base. Fruit 8-12 cm × 2.5-3.5 cm × 5-7 mm, thin, reddish-brown, papery wing along the upper suture. Seed 1 at middle of each pod. Flowering and fruiting: January-March.
Ecology: Evergreen forests, sides of streams, near canals and on fringes.
Use: The plant is used as the host of lac insect and root is used as purgative.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox\\\\\\\'s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.




Images