previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Caesalpinia enneaphyllum Roxb., Fl. Ind. ed. 2(2): 363. 1832.

Genus : CAESALPINIA

Family : CAESALPINIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Mezoneuron enneaphyllum Wight & Arn.; Baker in Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 2: 258. 1878;

Vernacular Name(s) : Bilai-Kanta (Bangla); Kuchai (Bangla);

Description


কন্টকিত কাষ্ঠল আরোহী। পত্র অক্ষ ২০-৩০ সেমি লম্বা, পক্ষ ৮-১২ জোড়া, পত্রক ৮-১০ জোড়া, উপবৃত্তাকার-আয়তাকার, ১.৫-২.৫ × ০.৬-০.৯ সেমি। পুষ্পমঞ্জরী কাক্ষিক থেকে শীর্ষীয় প্যানিকেল, ৩০ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পুষ্পবৃন্তক, ১-২ সেমি লম্বা শীর্ষের দিকে গ্রন্থিযুক্ত, অরোমশ, বা হালকা রোমশ। বৃত্যাংশ ৫টি, সর্বনিম্নটি ঘোমটাকৃতির, অরোমশ। পাপড়ি উজ্জল হলুদ। পুংকেশর ১০টি, পুংদন্ড বিযুক্ত, বৃতি থেকে সামান্য লম্বা, গোড়ায় ঘন লোমশ। ডিম্বাশয় অরোমশ, ৪-৬ ডিম্বানুযুক্ত। পড ৭-১১ × ২.০-৩.৫ সেমি, উপবৃত্তাকার-আয়তাকার, শিড়া বরাবর পক্ষল, উজ্জল, কঁচি পড লাল। বীজ ৪-৬টি।
ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুন-ডিসেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: শুষ্ক পাহাড়ী ঢাল, গৌন বনাঞ্চল ও উন্মুক্ত রৌদ্রজ্জল স্থান।
ব্যবহার: কখনো কখনো এটি উদ্যান শোভিত উদ্ভিদরূপে রোপণ করা হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম এবং খাগড়াছড়ি ।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Armed, woody climbers. Leaf rachis 20-30 cm long, pinnae 8-12 pairs, leaflets 8-10 pairs, elliptic-oblong, 1.5-2.5 × 0.6-0.9 cm. Inflorescence axillary to terminal panicles, up to 30 cm long. Flowers pedicellate, pedicels 1-2 cm long, jointed near the top, glabrous or sparsely hairy. Sepals 5, lowest one hood-shaped, glabrous. Petals bright yellow. Stamens 10, filaments free, slightly larger than the calyx, densely woolly near the base. Ovary glabrous, 4-6 ovuled. Pod 7.5-11.0 × 2.0-3.5 cm, elliptic-oblong, winged along suture, shining, young pods red. Seeds 4-6. Flowering and fruiting: June-December.

Ecology: Dry hill slopes, secondary forests and open sunny places.

Use: Sometimes it is planted as an ornamental plant.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram and Khagrachari.

State of occurrence: Occasional.