previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Caesalpinia pulcherrima (L.) Swartz, Obs. Bot. Ind. Occ.: 166. 1791.

Genus : CAESALPINIA

Family : CAESALPINIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Poinciana pulcherrima L., Sp. Pl. 1: 380. 1753;

Vernacular Name(s) : Choto-krisnachura (Bangla); Radhachura (Bangla); Peacock Flower (English); Paradise Flower (English); Barbados Pride (English); Dwarf Poinciana (English);

Description


কন্টক বিহীন, বাহারী গুল্ম, ৩-৬ মিটার উঁচু, শাখা-প্রশাখা মসৃন, চকচকে, গাত্র কন্টক স্বল্প, ছড়ান। পত্র আকষ্মিক দ্বিপক্ষল যৌগিক, পত্রক অক্ষ ১০-৪০ সেমি, পক্ষ ৬-১২ জোড়া, প্রতিমুখ, ৮ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, পত্রক ৫-১৩ জোড়া, দীর্ঘায়ত, গোলাকার বা খাজাগ্র। মঞ্জুরী ৪০ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পুষ্প বিভিন্ন বর্ণযুক্ত, কমলা-হলুদ, লাল, গোলাপী-লাল। ফল ৫.০-৭.৫ × ১.৮-২.০ সেমি, গাঢ় লাল থেকে গাঢ়-বাদামী, দীর্ঘায়ত, চাপা, রোমবিহীন, ঠোঁটযুক্ত, বিদারী। বীজ বাদামী, বিডিম্বাকার, প্রায় ১.০ সেমি লম্বা। ফুল-ফল ধারণ: বৎসরব্যাপী।
আবাসস্থল: শুষ্ক ও রৌদ্রজ্জল স্থান।
ব্যবহার: বাহারী গাছরূপে লাগানো হয়। ফুলের নির্যাস কাশি, হাঁপানি ও ম্যালেরিয়া জ্বরে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Unarmed handsome shrubs, 3-6 m tall with shinning and smooth branches, prickles few, scattered. Leaves abruptly bipinnately compound, rachis 10-40 cm long, pinnae 6-12 pairs, opposite, up to 8 cm long, leaflets 5-13 pairs, oblong, rounded or emarginate. Inflorescence up to 40 cm long. Flowers variously coloured, orange-yellow, red to rosy-red. Fruit 5.0-7.5 × 1.8-2.0 cm, purple to dark brown, oblong, compressed, glabrous, beaked, dehiscent. Seeds brown, obovoid, c 1 cm long. Flowering and fruiting: throughout the year.
Ecology: Dry and sunny places.
Use: Planted as an ornamental. The infusion of the flowers is used for remedy of cough, asthma and malarial fever.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Occasional.


Images