previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Caesalpinia sappan L., Sp. Pl. 1: 381. 1753.

Genus : CAESALPINIA

Family : CAESALPINIACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Bakam (Bangla); Patang (Bangla); Bakam Wood (English); Sappan Wood (English);

Description


কন্টকিত গুল্ম বা ছোটবৃক্ষ, প্রায় ৬ মিটার উঁচু। পত্র যৌগিক, পত্রক অক্ষ ১৫-৪০ সেমি লম্বা, পক্ষ ১০-১৩ জোড়া, প্রতিমুখ, পত্রক ১০-১৮ জোড়া, উপবৃত্তাকার-আয়তাকার, ১-২ × ০.৬-১.০ সেমি, গোড়া বেশ তীর্যক, অবৃন্তক, শীর্ষ সামান্য দাবানো, রোমশ। মঞ্জরী কক্ষ-উপরি থেকে শীর্ষীয় প্যানিকেল, ৩০-৪০ সেমি লম্বা, পুষ্পবৃন্ত ১.৫-২.০ সেমি লম্বা, রোমশ, উপরের কাছাকাছি সন্ধিযুক্ত। পুষ্প হলুদ, রোমশ। পুংকেশর ১০টি, পুংদন্ড পাপড়ি থেকে সামান্য লম্বা, সাদা নিচের অংশে পশমী রোমশ। গর্ভাশয় ধূসর, মখমল সদৃশ। ফল ৭-১২ × ১.৫-২.০ সেমি, বি-ডিম্বাকার, তীর্যকভাবে কর্তিত, কাষ্ঠল, আয়তাকার, চ্যাপ্টা। প্রতি ফলে বীজ সংখ্যা ৩-৪টি। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুন-মে।
আবাসস্থল: ঝোপজঙ্গল।
ব্যবহার: কখনো কখনো ইহা শোভাবর্ধক হিসেবে লাগানো হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: কক্সবাজার এবং খাগড়াছড়ি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Prickly shrubs or small trees, about 6 m high. Leaves compound, rachis 15-40 cm long, pinnae 10-13 pairs, opposite, leaflets 10-18 pairs, elliptic-oblong, 1-2 × 0.6-1.0 cm, base very oblique, sessile, slightly emarginate at the apex, pubescent. Inflorescence of supra-axillary to terminal panicles, 30-40 cm long, pedicels 1.5-2.0 cm long, pubescent, jointed near the top. Flowers yellow, pubescent. Stamens 10, filaments slightly longer than the petals, white, woolly in lower half. Ovary grey, velvety. Fruit 7-12 × 1.5-2.0 cm, obovate, obliquely truncate, woody, oblong, flattened. Seeds 3-4 per pod. Flowering and fruiting: June-May.
Ecology: Scrub jungles.
Use: This is sometimes planted as an ornamental plant.
Distribution: Cox\\\\\\\'s Bazar and Khagrachari.
State of occurrence: Very Rare.




Images