previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Cassia grandis L.f., Suppl. Pl.: 230. 1781.

Genus : CASSIA

Family : CAESALPINIACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Brazilian Sonalu (Bangla); Pingal Sonalu (Bangla); Horse Cassia (English); Pink Cassia (English); Pink Shower Senna (English); Coral Shower (English); Brazilian Cassia (English);

Description


চিরহরিৎ থেকে পর্ণমোচী বৃক্ষ, ১৫-২০ মিটার উঁচু, নিচের অংশ অধিমূল যুক্ত, তরুণ বিটপ ও পুষ্পবিন্যাস ঘন খাটো মরচে বর্ণের রোমাবৃত। পত্রক অক্ষ ১০-২৫ সেমি, গ্রন্থি বিহীন, পত্রক ১০-২০ জোড়া, দীর্ঘায়ত, ৩-৫ × ১-২ সেমি, উভয় পৃষ্ঠ মখমলতুল্য বাদামী রোমশ, কখনও তরুণ পত্রের প্রান্তীয় পত্রক তাম্রবর্ণযুক্ত, বৃন্ত ২-৩ সেমি, পশমী। পুষ্পবিন্যাস পার্শ্বীয় রেসিম, ১০-২০ সেমি, ২০টি পুষ্প বিশিষ্ট। পুষ্প মুক্ত অবস্তায় ১.৫-২.০ সেমি, আড়াআড়ি, সুদর্শন, প্রথমে লাল, পরে ফ্যাকাশে লাল এবং সর্বশেষ কমলা বর্ণযুক্ত, বৃন্ত বৃহৎ। পুংকেশর ১০ টি, ৮ টি উর্বর ও ২ টি বন্ধ্যা। ফল ২০-৫০ × ২-৫ সেমি, বেলনাকার-দীর্ঘায়ত, কাষ্ঠল, পরিপক্ক অবস্থায় ঘন কালো, অবিদারী। বীজ প্রতি পডে ২০-৪০ টি, রসাল আঁশের মধ্যে ঢুকানো, পুতিগন্ধ যুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: ফেব্রুয়ারি-আগস্ট।
আবাসস্থল: চিরহরিৎ ও পর্নমোচী বনসহ সু-নিষ্কাশিত বিবিধ আবাসভূমি।
ব্যবহার: কাঠ বিভিন্ন কাজে ব্যবহৃত হয়। তিক্ত শাঁষ রেচক ।
বিস্তৃতি: পূর্বের রেকর্ড অনুযায়ী গাছটি প্রকল্প এলাকায় পাওয়া যায় বলে জানা গেলেও বর্তমান উদ্ভিদ জরিপের সময় উহা পাওয়া যায়নি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

Evergreen to deciduous trees, 15-20 m tall, with buttressed trunk, young shoots and inflorescences densely covered with short rusty-brown hairs. Leaf rachis 10-25 cm long, without gland, leaflets 10-20 pairs, oblong, 3-5 × 1-2 cm, velvety-brown pubescent on both surfaces, terminal leaflets on young leaves with a very distinct coppery tinge; petioles 2-3 cm long, woolly. Inflorescence lateral racemes, 10-20 cm long, consisting of 20 flowers. Flowers 1.5-2.0 cm across when open, showy, first red, later on pink, finally orange, long stalked. Stamens 10, fertile 8, sterile 2. Fruit 20-50 × 2-5 cm, cylindric-oblong, woody, dark blackish when ripe, indehiscent. Seeds 20-40 per pod, embedded in pulp with disagreeable smell. Flowering and fruiting: February-August.
Ecology: Well-drained, diverse habitats including evergreen and deciduous forests.
Use: Timber is used for various purposes. The bitter pulp of the pod is used as a purgative.
Distribution: The plant was not found during the present survey though it was previously recorded from the project area.
State of occurrence: Unknown.





Images