previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Maniltoa polyandra (Roxb.) Harms in Engl. & Prantl, Nat. Pflanz. Natcher. 1: 194. 1897.

Genus : MANILTOA

Family : CAESALPINIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Cynometra polyandra Roxb., Pl. Corom. 3(4): 83. 1820;

Vernacular Name(s) : Ping (Bangla); Peng (Bangla);

Description


বৃহৎ চিরহরিৎ বৃক্ষ, প্রায়শ নিচে অধিমূল যুক্ত। পত্র যৌগিক, সচূড়পক্ষল, ৫.০-২২.৫ সেমি লম্বা, পত্রক ৪-৬টি, অবৃন্তক,তির্যক বিডিম্বাকার, দীর্ঘায়িত-বল্লমাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকার-দীর্ঘায়ত, ৫-১০ × ২.০-৩.৫ সেমি, শীর্ষ সূক্ষ্মাগ্র , মূলীয় অংশ অসম কীলকাকার। পুষ্পবিন্যাস  অক্ষীয় করিম্ব, ২.৫-৫.০ সেমি লম্বা, মূলীয় অংশ পুষ্পবাহী। পুষ্প সাদা। পুংকেশর ৪০-৬০ টি, সাদা, পুংদন্ড সরু। ফল ৩.৬-৬.৫ × ২.০-৬.৫ সেমি, অর্ধচন্দ্রাকৃতি, তির্যক দীর্ঘায়ত, কাষ্ঠল মসৃণ, সাধারণত কুঞ্চিত, জালিকাকার বিন্দুযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-জুলাই।
আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ী চিরহরিৎ বন।
ব্যবহার: কাঠ  নির্মাণ কাজের জন্য খুব উপযোগী। কাঠ কয়লা তৈরিতেও ব্যবহার করা হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: পূর্বের রেকর্ড অনুযায়ী গাছটি চট্টগ্রাম অঞ্চলে পাওয়া যায় বলে জানা গেলেও বর্তমান উদ্ভিদ জরিপের সময় উহা পাওয়া যায়নি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

Large, evergreen trees, sometimes stem with buttress at the base. Leaves compound, paripinnate, 5-22 cm long, leaflets 4-6, sessile, obliquely obovate, oblong-lanceolate or elliptic-oblong, 5-10 × 2.0-3.5 cm, apex acute, base unequally cuneate. Inflorescence axillary corymbs, 2.5-5.0 cm long, floriferous at the base. Flowers white. Stamens 40-60, white, filaments slender. Ovary densely wooly, subsessile, very oblique. Fruit 3.5-6.5 × 2.0-6.5 cm, falcate, obliquely oblong, woody, smooth, usually rather rugose with reticular dots. Flowering and fruiting: March-July.
Ecology: Evergreen hill forests.
Use: Timber is suitable for construction works. The wood is reported to be good for making charcoal.
Distribution: The plant was not found during the present survey though it was previously recorded from Chattogram district.
State of occurrence: Unknown.




Images