previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Alphonsea lutea Hook.f. & Thom., Fl. Ind.: 153.1855.

Genus : ALPHONSEA

Family : ANNONACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Fonseti (Bangla);

Description


বৃক্ষ, কান্ড মসৃণ, কচি শাখা বাদামি রোমশ। পত্র ডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার, ৭.৫-১২.০ × ৩.৫-৬.০ সেমি, মসৃণ, ফ্যাকাশে ও নি¤œাংশে লক্ষণীয় ভাবে অনুরোমশ শিরা ও মধ্যশিরা দ্বারা শিরায়িত, পত্রবৃন্ত ৩-৫ মিমি লম্বা। পুষ্পবিন্যাস- পত্রপ্রতিমুখ ঘনগুচ্ছে বিন্যস্ত। পুষ্প অর্ধমুন্ডাকার, মঞ্জরীদন্ড অতি খাটো, পুষ্পদন্ড অতি বাদামি রোমবৃত। বৃত্যংশ গোলাকার। দলসমূহ ১০-১২ মিমি লম্বা, ডিম্বাকার, ঘন রোমশ। গর্ভাশয় প্রায় ১০ টি, অতি রোমশ, গর্ভদন্ড আয়তাকার। পরিপক্ক গর্ভপত্র ২.৫-৩.০ সেমি লম্বা, স্পষ্টত: ডিম্বাকার, উভয় প্রান্ত স্থুলাগ্র, রোমশ, অর্ধ-বৃন্তক, দন্ড অতি খর্বাকার, ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-জুন।
আবাসস্থল: সমতলভূমি।
ব্যবহার: পাকা ফলের সুগন্ধী রসালো আঁশ ভক্ষণযোগ্য।
বিস্তৃতি: রাঙ্গামাটি (বাঘাইছড়ি)।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Trees, stem glabrous, young branches brown pubescent. Leaves ovate-oblong, 7.5-12.0 × 3.5-6.0 cm, glabrous, pale and conspicuously nerved beneath with puberulous nerves and midrib, petiole 3-5 mm long. Inflorescence in dense leaf-opposed fascicles. Flowers subcapitate, peduncle very short, pedicels densely brown tomentose. Sepals orbicular. Petals 10-12 mm long, ovate, densely tomentose. Ovaries about 10, densely villous, style oblong. Ripe carpels 2.5-3.0 cm long, broadly ovoid, obtuse at both ends, tomentose, subsessile, stalk very short. Flowering and fruiting: April-June.
Ecology: Plain lands.
Use: The aromatic pulp of the ripe fruit is edible.
Distribution: Rangamati (Baghaichari).
State of occurrence: Very Rare.


Images