previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Senna occidentalis Roxb., Fl. Ind. 2: 343. 1832.

Genus : SENNA

Family : CAESALPINIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Cassia occidentalis L., Sp. Pl. 1: 377. 1753;

Vernacular Name(s) : Bara-chalkesunda (Bangla); Essi (Bangla); Dangor Dattlong (Chakma); Khatrong Shag (Chakma); Kojojja (Marma); Haru (Tripura); Negro coffee (English); Coffee Senna (English); Foetid Cassia (English); Small Senna (English); Wild Coffee (English);

Description


ঋজু, শাখান্বিত অস্পষ্ট গুল্ম  বা বীরুৎ, ১-৩ মিটার উঁচু, প্রায়শ ছোট গুল্ম। পত্র অক্ষ ১০-১৫ সেমি লম্বা, বৃন্তের স্ফীত পাদদেশে একটি ডিম্বাকার গাঢ় বেগুনী, উজ্জল ও মসৃন গ্রন্থি বিদ্যমান, পত্রক ৪-৬ জোড়া, ডিম্বাকার দীর্ঘায়ত থেকে ভল্লাকার, ২.৮-৬.৫ × ১.৪-২.৮ সেমি। ফল ৭-১৩ × ০.৪-০.৫ সেমি, চ্যাপ্টা, ইষৎ কাস্তে আকৃতির, বাদামী, প্রান্ত হালকা বর্ণের, দুই বীজের মধ্যবর্তী অংশ অনুপ্রস্থে চাপা, ২০-৩০ বীজি। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মে-অক্টোবর, কখনো কখনো বর্ষব্যাপী।
আবাসস্থল: উন্মুক্ত অব্যবহৃত পতিত ভূমি, রাস্তার পার্শ্ব ও গ্রামীন ঝোপঝাড়।
ব্যবহার: সম্পূর্ণ উদ্ভিদ রেচক, বলবর্ধক ও জ্বর নাশক।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Erect, branched, suffrutescent herbs, 1-3 m high, often shrubby. Leaf rachis 10-15 cm long, with an ovate, dark purple, shiny and smooth gland adjacent to the swollen base of the petiole, leaflets 4-6 pairs, ovate-oblong to lanceolate, 2.8-6.5 × 1.4-2.8 cm. Fruits 7-13 × 0.4-0.5 cm, oblong, flattened, slightly falcate or not, brown with light colour shade along both margins, compressed with transverse depressions between the seeds, 20-30 seeded. Flowering and fruiting: May-October, sometimes all over the year.
Ecology: Open waste places, fallow lands, roadsides and village thickets.
Use: The whole plant is purgative, tonic and febrifuge.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox\\\'s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.




Images