previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Senna siamea (Lam.) Irwin & Barneby, Mem. N.Y. Bot. Gard. 35: 98. 1982.

Genus : SENNA

Family : CAESALPINIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Cassia siamea Lam., Encycl. 1(2): 648. 1785;

Vernacular Name(s) : Minjiri (Bangla); Thailand Cassia (English); Kassod Tree (English);

Description


চিরহরিৎ বৃক্ষ, প্রায় ১৮ মিটার পর্যন্ত উঁচু। পত্র অক্ষ ৮-২৫ সেমি লম্বা, গ্রন্থিবিহীন, পত্রক ৫-১০ জোড়া, দীর্ঘায়ত থেকে ইষৎ বিডিম্বাকার- দীর্ঘায়ত, ৩.০-৮.৫ × ১.৫-২.৫ সেমি, অনুবৃন্ত ২-৩ মিমি লম্বা। ফল ১৫-২৫ × ১.০-১.৩ সেমি, রৈখিক দীর্ঘায়ত, চ্যাপ্টা, তীক্ষ্মাগ্র, মখমলীয় বাদামী, দুই বীজের মধ্যবর্তী অংশ সংকুচিত, বিদারী, ২০-৩০ বীজি। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: প্রায় বর্ষব্যাপী।
আবাসস্থল: রাস্তার পার্শ্বে, শুষ্ক ভূমিতে ও রাস্তার পার্শ্বে বনায়নকৃত বাগানে।
ব্যবহার: বাহারী বৃক্ষরূপে লাগানো হয়। সার কাঠ বেশ শক্ত ও নির্মাণ কাজের উপযোগী।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Evergreen trees, about 18 m tall. Leaf rachis 8-25 cm long, glandless, leaflets 5-10 pairs, oblong to slightly obovate-oblong, 3.0-8.5 × 1.5-2.5 cm, petiolules 2-3 mm long. Fruit 15-25 × 1.0-1.3 cm, linear-oblong, flat, apiculate, velvety-brown with depression between the seeds, thickened at both sutures, dehiscent, 20-30 seeded. Flowering and fruiting: Almost throughout the year.
Ecology: Roadsides, plains and dry lands.
Use: It is used as an ornamental tree. Heart wood is very hard and suitable in construction work.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox\\\'s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.




Images