previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Asclepias curassavica L., Sp. Pl. 1: 215. 1753.

Genus : ASCLEPIAS

Family : ASCLEPIADACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Ban Kapas (Bangla); Kakturi (Bangla); Moricha (Bangla); Masigainda (Marma); Blood Flower (English);

Description


খাড়া, অনূর্ধ্ব ১ মিটার উঁচু, বহুবর্ষজীবী বীরুৎ। পত্র সরু বল্লমাকার, ১০-১২ × ২-৩ সেমি, পত্র বৃন্ত অনূর্ধ্ব ১.৫ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্পবিন্যাস ৮-১০ পুষ্পী আম্বেলসদৃশ সাইম, পর্বে একল, মঞ্জরীদন্ড অনূর্ধ্ব ৬.৫ সেমি লম্বা, পুষ্প বৃন্তিকা অনূর্ধ্ব ১.৫ সেমি লম্বা, অনুরোমশ। বৃত্যংশ খন্ড ২-৩ টি, বল্লমাকার। দলমন্ডল চক্রাকার, উজ্জল রক্তিম লাল, মসৃণ, পাপড়ি খন্ড উপবৃত্তাকার। করোনা পুংকেশরীয় স্তম্ভলগ্ন, করোনা শল্ক ৫টি, মোচাকৃতি। গাইনোষ্টেজিয়াম বেলনাকার। পলিনেরিয়া ৫টি, পলিনিয়া ডিম্বাকার-বল্লমাকার, ঝুলন্ত। গর্ভদন্ড মসৃণ। ফলিক্যাল ২টি, ৫-৭ × ০.৮-১.০ সেমি, খাড়া, উভয় প্রান্ত ক্রমান্বয়ে সরু। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: প্রায় বর্ষব্যাপী।
আবাসস্থল: নদী, পলল জমি বা ছড়ার পাড়, পতিত জমি বা পাহাড়ের পাদদেশ।
ব্যবহার: মূল জোলাপ, বমনকারক, জ্বরনাশক এবং কোষ্ঠ বর্ধক। পাতার রস কৃমিনাশক এবং রক্তক্ষরণে উপকারী।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম এবং কক্সবাজার।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Erect, perennial herbs, up to 1 m tall. Leaves narrowly lanceolate, 10-12 × 2-3 cm, petiole up to 1.5 cm long, glabrescent. Cymes umbel-like with 8-10 flowers, solitary at nodes, peduncle up to 6.5 cm long, pedicels up to 1.5 cm long, pubescent. Calyx lobes 2-3, lanceolate. Corolla rotate, bright crimson, glabrous, lobes elliptic. Corona adnate to the staminal column, coronal scales 5, cone-shaped. Gynostegium cylindrical. Pollinaria 5, pollinia ovate-lanceolate, pendulous. Styles glabrous. Follicles 2, 5-7 × 0.8-1.0 cm, erect, tapering towards both ends. Flowering & fruiting: Almost throughout the year.

Ecology: River beds, streams sides, waste lands and foot hills.

Use: Root is purgative, emetic, febrifuge and astringent. Leaf juice is anthelmintic and useful in arresting hemorrhages.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram and Cox’s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Rare.