previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Calotropis gigantea (L.) Dryand., Hortus Kew. 2: 78. 1811.

Genus : CALOTROPIS

Family : ASCLEPIADACEAE

Synonym(s) : Calotropis gigantea (L.) R.Br. in Ait.f., Hort. Kew. ed. 2, 2: 78. 1811; Asclepias gigantea L., Sp. Pl.:214. 1753;

Vernacular Name(s) : Akand (Bangla); Akkangas (Bangla); Madar (Bangla); Angar Pata (Chakma); Jijonma (Chakma); Marfu (Chakma); Su-gru-ba (Marma); Hakkon (Tripura); Crown Flower (English); Giant Milkweed (English);

Description


বৃহৎ গুল্ম বা ছোট বৃক্ষ, অনূর্ধ্ব ১.৫ মিটার উঁচু। পত্র অবৃন্তক বা অর্ধবৃন্তক, ডিম্বাকার বা ডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার, ৯-১৮ × ৬-৯ সেমি, মাংসল। সাইম পাশ্বীয়, অধিকাংশ ক্ষেত্রে পর্বে একল, মঞ্জরীদন্ড প্রায় ১০ সেমি লম্বা। সামান্য শাখা বিন্যাসিত, পুষ্প বৃন্তিকা মঞ্জরীদন্ড থেকে খর্বাকার, ঘন তূলট রোমশ। বৃতি খন্ড ডিম্বাকার, তূলট রোমশ। পাপড়ি সাদা, ঈষৎ নীল বা রক্তিম, মসৃণ। করোনা পুংকেশর স্তম্ভ লগ্ন এবং স্তম্ভ থেকে খর্বাকৃতির, মূলীয় স্পার স্থুলাগ্র শীর্ষ বিশিষ্ট, ভিতরের দিকে বক্র। ফলিক্যাল যমজ, ডিম্বাকার, নৌকাকৃতি। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সারা বছর ব্যাপী, কিন্তু গরমকালে বেশী।
আবাসস্থল: উম্মুক্ত পতিত জমি, রাস্তার পার্শ্ববর্তী স্থান, গ্রামের চতুর্দিকে, বিশেষ শুষ্ক অঞ্চল।
ব্যবহার: শোথ ও বাতের ব্যথায় তাজাপাতা গরম সেঁক হিসেবে প্রয়োগ করা হয় বলে জানা গেছে। মূলের বাকল পরিবর্তন সাধক, বলবর্ধক, খিচুনীনাশক, কফ নিঃসারক, কোষ্ঠবর্ধক ও আমাশয়ে ব্যবহৃত হয়। দুগ্ধবৎ নির্যাস কুষ্ঠরোগ উপশমকারক হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Large shrubs or small trees, up to 1.5 m tall.  Leaves sessile or subsessile, broadly ovate or ovate-oblong, 9- 18 × 6-9 cm, fleshy. Cymes lateral, mostly solitary at the nodes, peduncles about 10 cm long, shortly branched, pedicels shorter than the peduncles, densely cottony pubescent. Calyx lobes ovate, cottony pubescent. Corolla white, lilac or purple, glabrous. Corona adnate to and shorter than the staminal column, coronal scales 5, fleshy, apex rounded with 2 auricles, basal spur incurved with obtuse tips. Pollinia oblong-lanceolate. Gynostegium about 1 cm long. Follicles in pairs, ovoid, boat-shaped, 6.5-8.0 × 3-5 cm. Flowering & fruiting: Almost throughout the year, abundant in summer season.

Ecology: Open wastelands, roadsides and in village surroundings, especially in drier localities.

Use: Fresh leaves are known to be used as dry fomentations for swellings and rheumatic pains. Root bark is alterative, tonic, antispasmodic, expectorant, emetic and used in acute dysentery. The milky juice is used as a remedy for leprosy.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Common.




Images