previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Biophytum sensitivum (Zucc.) DC., Prodr. 1: 690. 1824.

Genus : BIOPHYTUM

Family : OXALIDACEAE

Synonym(s) : Oxalis sensitiva L., Sp. Pl.: 434. 1753;

Vernacular Name(s) : Bannaringa (Bangla); Jhalai (Bangla); Arikbel (Pangkhoa); Sensitive Wood-sorrel (English);

Description


বর্ষজীবী বীরূৎ, কান্ড ১-৬ সেমি উঁচু, সরল, কণ্টক রোমাবৃত। পত্রক ৬-১৪ জোড়া, আয়তাকার থেকে বিডিম্বাকার, প্রান্তীয় জোড়া সচরাচর বৃহত্তম, অখন্ড বা ঢেউ খেলানো। পুষ্প উভলিঙ্গ, প্রান্তীয় ছত্র মঞ্জরীতে বিন্যস্ত। মঞ্জরীদন্ড বহুপুষ্পী, খসখসে, মঞ্জরীপত্র দৃঢ় রোমাকৃতি। বৃত্যাংশ দৃঢ়, ডিম্বাকার-বল্লমাকার। পাপড়ি হলুদ, মসৃণ। পুংকেশর ১০টি, দুই সারিতে সজ্জিত। গর্ভপত্র ৫টি, গর্ভাশয় ৫-প্রকোষ্ঠী, গর্ভদন্ড ২-৩ মিমি লম্বা, স্থায়ী। ক্যাপসিউল উপবৃত্তীয়, ৫-শিরাল, শিরা বরাবর রোমশ। বীজ ডিম্বাকার, উলম্ব বরাবর শিরাল, সর্পিল রেখা বরাবর গুটিকাযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সারা বর্ষব্যাপী। 

আবাসস্থল: আর্দ্র পতিত এবং আবাদী জমি, শুষ্ক পাহাড়ী ঢাল এবং নদীর পাড়। 

ব্যবহার: উদ্ভিদটি জ্বর এবং জলবসন্তের ঔষধ হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়। শিকড়ের ক্বাথ গলার ঘা, পুঁজ পড়া, পুরাতন ঘা এবং জ্বর নিরাময়ে ব্যবহৃত হয়।

বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Annual herbs, stem 1-6 cm tall, simple, hispidly pubescent. Leaflets 6-14 pairs, oblong to obovate, terminal pair usually the largest, entire or wavy. Flowers bisexual, in terminal umbellate inflorescence. Peduncles many-flowered, hispid, bracts rigid, setaceous. Sepals rigid, ovate-lanceolate. Petals yellow, glabrous. Stamens 10, in two series. Carpels 5, ovary 5-celled, styles 0.2 cm long, persistent. Capsules elliptic, 5-ribbed, hairy on the ribs. Seeds ovate, transversely ribbed, tuberculate in spiral lines. Flowering & fruiting: Throughout the year.

Ecology: Moist, fallow lands and cultivated ground, dry hill slopes and river banks.

Use: The plant is used as a medicine against fever and small pox. The decoction of roots is taken against gall bladder stones and also to treat gonorrhea. The plant is widely used in the treatment of sore throat, abscesses, chronic wounds and fever.

Distribution: Chattogram.

State of occurrence: Rare.