previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Dischidia major (Vahl) Merr., Interpr. Rumph. Herb. Amb.: 437. 1917.

Genus : DISCHIDIA

Family : ASCLEPIADACEAE

Synonym(s) : Collyris major Vahl, Skr. Naturhist.-Selsk. 6: 110. 1810; Dischidia rafflesiana Wall., Pl. Asiat. Rar. 2: 35. 1831;

Vernacular Name(s) : Rattle Sculls (English);

Description


পরাশ্রয়ী আরোহী, প্রায় মসৃণ, পর্ব থেকে মূল জন্মে। পত্র দুই প্রকার: উপরের গুলি চ্যাপ্টা-গোলাকার, ঈষৎ তীক্ষ্মাগ্র; পত্রফলক ১.৮-২.২ × ১.৫-২.০ সেমি, মসৃণ; পত্রবৃন্ত ৩-৫ মিমি লম্বা, নীচের গুলো কলসাকারে রূপান্তরিত, ৬-৭ × ২-৩ সেমি, আয়তাকার, মাংসল, নিম্নাংশে খোলা ও অভ্যন্তরে অস্থানিক মূল বিশিষ্ট। সাইম ছত্রমঞ্জরী, স্বল্প-পুষ্পী, পর্বে একল। পুষ্প ফ্যাকাশে হলুদ। বৃতি খন্ড ডিম্বাকার-বল্লমাকার, শীর্ষ স্থুলাগ্র, রোমশ। দলমন্ডল কলসাকার, মাংসল, অভ্যন্তরে সাদা গুচ্ছরোম বিশিষ্ট। কিরীটীয় শল্ক পাঁচটি, পুংকেশরীয় স্তম্ভের লগ্ন ও পুংকেশরীয় স্তম্ভের তুলনায় খর্বতর, অভ্যন্তরে দুইটি বক্র চমসাকার খন্ড বিশিষ্ট শীর্ষ। পলিনিয়া আয়তাকার । ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-আগস্ট।
আবাসস্থল: বৃষ্টি অরণ্যের পরাশ্রয়ী উদ্ভিদ।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Epiphytic climbers, rooting from the nodes. Leaves two types: upper ones flat-orbicular, slightly apiculate, lamina 1.8-2.2 × 1.5-2.0 cm, glabrous, petiole 3-5 mm long, lower ones modified into pitchers, 6-7 × 2-3 cm, oblong, fleshy, with opening at the base and adventitious roots within. Cymes umbellate, few-flowered, solitary at the node. Flowers pale yellow. Calyx lobes ovate-lanceolate, tips obtuse, pubescent. Corolla urceolate, fleshy, valvate in bud, with tuft of white hairs inside. Coronal scales 5, shorter than, and adnate to the staminal column, tips with 2 incurved spathulae lobes. Pollinia oblong. Flowering & fruiting: April-August.

Ecology: Epiphytic in rain forests.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.




Images