previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Gymnema acuminatum var. glabrum Rahman & Wilcock, Blumea 26: 100. 1989.

Genus : GYMNEMA

Family : ASCLEPIADACEAE

Synonym(s) : Asclepias acuminata Roxb., Fl. Ind. 2: 55. 1832;

Vernacular Name(s) : Khara Lata (Bangla);

Description


প্যাঁচানো গুল্ম। পত্র সবৃন্তক, পত্রবৃন্ত অনূর্ধ্ব ১.৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, পত্রফলক অনূর্ধ্ব ১০ সেমি লম্বা, উভয় পার্শ্ব মসৃণ, শুধুমাত্র মধ্যশিরা, শিরা ও প্রান্ত রোমশ। সাইম স্বল্প-পুষ্পী, শিথিল, মঞ্জরীদন্ড অনূর্ধ্ব ১.৫ সেমি লম্বা ও পুষ্পবৃন্তিকা ৫-৮ মিমি লম্বা। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুন-ডিসেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: প্রাথমিক বনাঞ্চল।
বিস্তৃতি: পূর্বের রেকর্ড অনুযায়ী গাছটি প্রকল্প এলাকায় পাওয়া যায় বলে জানা গেলেও বর্তমান উদ্ভিদ জরিপের সময় উহা পাওয়া যায়নি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

Twining shrubs. Leaves petiolate, petiole up to 1.5 cm long, lamina up to 10 cm long, glabrous on both sides, pubescent only on the midrib, nerves and margin. Cymes few-flowered, lax, peduncles up to 1.5 cm long and pedicels 5-8 mm long. Flowering & fruiting: June-December.

Ecology: Primary forests.

Distribution: The plant was not found during the present survey though it was previously recorded from the project area.

State of occurrence: Unknown.