previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Pergularia daemia (Forssk.) Chiov., Result. Sci. Miss. Stef. Paoli Somal. Ital. 1: 115. 1916.

Genus : PERGULARIA

Family : ASCLEPIADACEAE

Synonym(s) : Asclepias daemia Forssk., Fl. Aegypt.-Arab.: 51. 1775; Daemia extensa (Jacq.) R.Br. ex Schult., Syst. Veg. 6: 112. 1820; Cynanchum extensum Jacq., Misc. Austriac. 2: 353. 1781;

Vernacular Name(s) : Chagal Bati (Bangla); Dudhi Lata (Bangla); Pergularia (English);

Description


প্যাঁচানো ছোট গুল্ম। কান্ড শক্ত, পরিব্যপ্ত রোমবিশিষ্ট কমবেশী রোমাবৃত। পত্র ডিম্বাকার, ৫-৭ × ৪-৭ সেমি, বিস্তৃত ভাবে হৃদপিন্ডকার, অংকীয় পৃষ্ঠ রোমশ, উপরের পৃষ্ঠে কচি অবস্থায় রোমশ ও পূর্ণতাপ্রাপ্ত অবস্থায় রোমশূণ্য; পত্রবৃন্ত ২.৫-৭.০ সেমি লম্বা। মঞ্জরীদন্ড ৮-১৪ সেমি লম্বা, রোমশ পর্বে একল, পুষ্পবৃন্তিকা সূত্রাকার, ১.০-২.৫ সেমি লম্বা, রোমশ, বৃতিখন্ড বল্লমাকার, বহির্দেশে রোমশ। পাপড়ি বহিরাংশে মসৃণ, অভ্যন্তরে ঘন রোমশ, দলখন্ড কিঞ্চিত ডানদিকে অধিক্রমনিত। করোনা পুংকেশরীয়, বহির্দেশীয় করোনা অখন্ড, পুংস্তম্ভের নিম্নাংশ লগ্ন, অন্তর্দেশীয় করোনা খর্বাকৃতি হয়ে গর্ভদন্ডের উপরে পাঁচটি অধোমুখী শল্কে বিদ্যমান। পলিনিয়া প্রায় অবৃন্তক, কর্পাস্কেল ক্ষুদ্র, হালকা বাদামি। ফলিক্যাল জোড়ায় স্থাপিত, ৪.০-৫.৫ × ১.০-১.৩ সেমি, বল্লমাকার, ইষৎ বাঁকানো, শীর্ষের দিকে ক্রম সরু, অনুরোমশ, উপরিভাগ ইষৎ কণ্টকময়। বীজ ডিম্বাকার, শীর্ষ কর্তিতাগ্র, উভয় প্রান্ত নিবিড় মখমলতুল্য রোমশ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সেপ্টেম্বর-এপ্রিল।
আবাসস্থল: গ্রামঞ্চলের ঘন ঝোপ, বিশেষত শুষ্ক স্থান সমূহে।
ব্যবহার: উদ্ভিদটির বমনোদ্রেক ও কফ নিঃসারক গুণাগুণ রয়েছে।
বিস্তৃতি: খাগড়াছড়ি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Twining subshrubs. Stem more or less hirsute with stiff spreading hairs. Leaves ovate, 5-7 × 4-7 cm, widely cordate, pubescent beneath, upper surface pubescent when young and glabrescent at maturity; petiole 2.5-7.0 cm long. Peduncles 8-14 cm long, pubescent, solitary at the nodes. Pedicels filiform, 1.0-2.5 cm long, pubescent. Calyx lobes lanceolate, pubescent outside. Corolla glabrous outside, densely hairy inside, lobes slightly overlapping to the right. Corona staminal, the outer corona entire, adnate at the base of the staminal column, the inner corona reduced into 5 scales and incurved tip over the style apex. Pollinia almost sessile, corpuscles small, light brown. Follicles in pairs, 4.0-5.5 × 1.0-1.3 cm, lanceolate, slightly curved, tapering towards the apex, puberulous, surface slightly echinate. Seeds ovate, apex truncate, densely velvety pubescent on both ends. Flowering & fruiting: September-April.

Ecology: Village thickets especially in drier parts.

Use: The plant has emetic and expectorant properties.

Distribution: Khagrachari.

State of occurrence: Rare.