previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Telosma pallida (Roxb.) Craib, Kew Bull. 418. 1911.

Genus : TELOSMA

Family : ASCLEPIADACEAE

Synonym(s) : Pergularia pallida (Roxb.) Wight & Arn., Contr. Bot. India 42. 1834; Asclepias pallida Roxb., Fl. Ind. 2: 48. 1832;

Vernacular Name(s) : Kanja Lata (Bangla); Kanji Lata (Bangla);

Description


লম্বা, প্যাঁচানো গুল্ম। পত্র ডিম্বাকার, ৭-১২ × ৫.০-১০.৫ সেমি, প্রায় রোমবিহীন, গোড়া হৃৎপিন্ডাকার বা অর্ধহৃৎপিন্ডাকার; পত্রবৃন্ত ৩-৪ সেমি লম্বা, পত্রবৃন্ত ও উপরের মধ্যশিরার সন্ধিস্থলে গ্রন্থি বিদ্যমান। সাইম অনুরোমশ, দ্ব্যাগ্র শাখান্বিত হয়ে খাটো মঞ্জরীদন্ড বিশিষ্ট বহুপুষ্পী মঞ্জরীতে বিন্যস্ত, পুষ্পবৃন্ত মঞ্জরীদন্ড থেকে দীর্ঘ, ১.০-১.৮ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্প মিষ্টি সুগন্ধিযুক্ত। বৃতি খন্ডক রোমশ, ডিম্বাকার-বল্লমাকার, স্থূলাগ্র, প্রায় ১ সেমি লম্বা, রৈখিক-আয়তাকার নল থেকে যথেষ্ট লম্বা, স্থূলাগ্র, কুঁড়িতে ডানদিকে অধিক্রমনিত। করোনা শল্ক পুংকেশরীয়, গোড়া থেকে উত্থিত, পৃষ্ঠীয় ভাবে চ্যাপ্টা, প্রতিটি একটি চ্যাপ্টা ও ভোঁতা পট্ট বিশিষ্ট যা গাইনোস্টেজিয়ামকে ঈষৎ ছাপিয়ে যায়, শল্ক স্পার বিশিষ্ট নয়। পলিনিয়া দীর্ঘায়ত, অর্ধবেলনাকার, খাড়া, অবৃন্তক। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুন-ডিসেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: উন্মুক্ত ঝোপ ও ছোট বৃক্ষের উপর জন্মে।
বিস্তৃতি: খাগড়াছড়ি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Tall slender twining shrubs. Leaves ovate, 7-12 × 5.0-10.5 cm, glabrescent, base cordate or subcordate; petiole 3-4 long, glands present at the junction of petiole and midrib above. Cymes puberulous, dichasially branched into short peduncles, many-flowered, pedicels longer than the peduncle, 1.0-1.8 cm long. Flowers sweet-scented. Calyx lobes pubescent, ovate-lanceolate, obtuse, about 1 cm long, linear-oblong, much longer than the tube, obtuse, overlapping to right in buds. Coronal scales staminal, arising from base, dorsally flattened, each with a flat and blunt lamella from the inner face which slightly exceeds gynostegium, scales not spurred. Pollinia elongate, subcylindric, erect, subsessile. Flowering & fruiting: June-December.

Ecology: Climbing over bushes, scrubs and small trees in open places.

Distribution: Khagrachari.

State of occurrence: Very Rare.