previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Physalis peruviana L., Sp. Pl. ed. 2: 1670. 1762.

Genus : PHYSALIS

Family : SOLANACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Tepari (Bangla); Cape Gooseberry (English); Gooseberry Tomato (English);

Description


বহুবর্ষী বীরুৎ, লতানো শিকড়সহ ০.৫-১.০ মিটার উঁচু। কান্ড ঘন রোমাবৃত, রক্তবেগুনি শিরদাড়াযুক্ত বিস্তৃত শাখান্বিত। পত্র অর্ধপ্রতিমুখ, প্রশস্ত ডিম্বাকার বা হৃৎপিন্ডাকার, ৫-১০ × ৪-৯ সেমি, উভয়পৃষ্ঠে রোমশ, অখন্ডক বা অগভীর দন্তুর, পত্রবৃন্ত প্রায় পত্রফলকের সমান লম্বা। পুষ্প একক, কাক্ষিক, ঝুলন্ত, পুষ্পবৃন্ত প্রায় ১ সেমি লম্বা, ফলে অধিকতর লম্বা। বৃতি ঘন্টাকার, ঘন রোমশ। পাপড়ি ঈষৎ ৫-খন্ডক, ভিতরের দিকে বাদামী-রক্তবেগুনি দাগসহ সবুজাভ হলুদ। পুংকেশর প্রায় ০.৩ সেমি লম্বা, আয়তাকার, রক্ত বেগুনি। গর্ভাশয় ডিম্বাকার, গর্ভমুন্ড অর্ধমুন্ডাকার। ফল উপগোলাকার, আড়াআড়ি ভাবে ১-২ সেমি, কমলা-হলুদ, অরোমশ, থলে ৫-১০ শিরদাড়াযুক্ত, জালিকাকার শিরাল বৃতি দ্বারা আবৃত, ঘন রোমশ, ক্রমবর্ধিত। বীজ অসংখ্য, চাপা, বৃক্কাকার, হলুদ, খুবই ছোট। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুলাই-অক্টোবর।
আবাসস্থল: আবাদী জমি।
ব্যবহার: পাকা ফল তাজা অথবা সালাদে খাওয়া হয়। ফল জ্যাম বা জেলি তৈরীতে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: ধারনা করা হয় যে, গাছটি প্রকল্প এলাকায় পাওয়া যায়।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

Perennial herbs with creeping rootstock, 0.5-1.0 m tall. Branches densely pubescent, purplish, ribbed, spreading. Leaves subopposite, broadly ovate to cordate, 5-10 × 4-9 cm, pubescent on both surfaces, entire or shallowly toothed; petioles nearly as long as blade. Flowers solitary, axillary, pendent; pedicels nearly 1 cm long, longer in fruits. Calyx campanulate, densely pubescent. Corolla slightly 5-lobed, greenish-yellow with 5 large brownish-purple spots within. Anthers c 0.3 cm long, oblong, purple. Ovary ovoid, stigmas subcapitate. Fruit a globose berry, 1-2 cm diameter, orange-yellow, glabrous, enclosed in bladdery, 5-10 ribbed, reticulately veined calyx, densely pubescent, accrescent. Seeds numerous, compressed, reniform, yellowish, very small. Flowering & fruiting: July-October.

Ecology: Cultivated lands.

Use: The ripe berries are eaten fresh or as salads. Fruits may be canned or processed into jam or jelly.

Distribution: It is assumed that the plant is found in the project area.

State of occurrence: Unknown.