previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Solanum torvum Sw., Nov. Gen. Sp. Pl. Prodr.: 47. 1788.

Genus : SOLANUM

Family : SOLANACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Gota Begun (Bangla); Tit Begun (Bangla); Cherry Eggplant (English); Devil’s Fig (English); Pea Eggplant (English); Plate Brush (English);

Description


ছাড়ানো গুল্ম, ৩ মিটার পর্যন্ত উঁচু। কান্ড বিক্ষিপ্তভাবে ছড়ানো কন্টকযুক্ত, শাখা, পত্র এবং চূড়ান্ত শাখা তারকাকার রোমশ। পত্র একক বা অসম জোড়ে বিন্যস্ত, ডিম্বাকার, ৭-২০ × ৪-১৮ সেমি, সাধারনত ত্রিকোণাকার, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র থেকে স্থূলাগ্র খন্ডকসহ সাধারণত খসখসে, তরঙ্গায়িত ৭-খন্ডকযুক্ত, গোড়া কিছুটা বানাকার থেকে কর্ণসদৃশ; পত্রবৃন্ত ২.০-২.৫ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্পবিন্যাস শাখান্বিত, ৫০-১০০ পুষ্পী করিম্ব, প্রথমে প্রান্তীয়, ক্রমে পার্শ্বীয়, মঞ্জরীদন্ড ১-২ সেমি লম্বা। ফল ১.০-১.৫ সেমিচওড়া, হলুদাভ, অরোমশ, রোমশ, স্বল্প হতে ১০টি গুচ্ছাকারে জন্মে, বহু বীজী। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জানুয়ারি-ডিসেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: পরিত্যক্ত স্থান এবং রাস্তার পার্শ্ব।
ব্যবহার: অপরিপক্ক ফল কাঁচা বা রান্না করে খাওয়া হয় অথবা সসের উপাদান হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Spreading or scrambling shrubs, up to 3 m tall, with scattered prickles on stem, branches, leaves and ultimate branches pubescent with stellate hairs. Leaves solitary or in unequal pairs, ovate, 7-20 × 4-18 cm, usually coarsely and sinuously 7-lobed with triangular, acute to obtuse lobes, somewhat sagittate to auriculate at base; petioles 2.0-2.5 cm long. Inflorescence a compact branched, 50-100 flowered corymb, at first terminal, later becoming lateral; peduncles 1-2 cm long. Fruit 1.0-1.5 cm diameter, yellowish, glabrous, pubescent or hirsute, produced in clusters of few to 10, many-seeded. Flowering & fruiting: January-December.

Ecology: Waste places and along roadsides.

Use: Immature fruits are eaten as vegetable or used as an ingredient in curry sauce.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Common.