previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Aniseia martinicensis (Jacq.) Choisy, Mem. Soc. Phys. Geneve. 8: 66. 1838.

Genus : ANISEIA

Family : CONVOLVULACEAE

Synonym(s) : Convolvulus martinicensis Jacq., Sel. Stirp. Amer.: 26, t.17. 1763; Ipomoea uniflora Roem. & Schult., Sys. 4: 247. 1819;

Vernacular Name(s) : Sadamati (Bangla); White Jacket (English);

Description


আরোহী, রোমহীন বা চাপা কোমল দীর্ঘ রোমযুক্ত। পাতা আয়তাকার, গোড়া ক্রমশঃ সরু, শীর্ষ স্স্থূলাগ্র, কর্তিতাগ্র বা খাতাগ্র, কখনো সূক্ষ্মাগ্র, বৃন্ত ১.৫-২.০ সেমি লম্বা। মঞ্জরিদন্ড পত্র অপেক্ষা ক্ষুদ্রাকার, কোমল দীর্ঘ রোমযুক্ত, পুষ্পবৃন্ত বহিঃস্থ বৃত্যাংশ অপেক্ষা ক্ষুদ্র। বৃত্যাংশ জালিকা শিরা বিন্যাসযুক্ত, বাহিরেরটি ১.২-২.০ সেমি লম্বা, ভিতরের ২টি ১.০-১.৩ সেমি লম্বা। দল ২-৩ সেমি লম্বা, সাদা, দলখন্ড ৫টি, রোমশ। পুংকেশর ৫টি, পুংদন্ডের গোড়া রোমশ। ফল ক্যাপসিউল, কপাটিকা আয়তাকার, বহির্ভাগ বাদামী, অভ্যন্তর রূপালী-সাদা। বীজ ঘন কোমল রোমযুক্ত, পাশে পশমী কিনারা। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জানুয়ারি-ডিসেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: গ্রামের ঝোপঝাড়।
ব্যবহার: উদ্ভিদটি রেচক, পাতার রস পিত্তঘটিত অজীর্ণ রোগে ব্যবহার করা হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Twiner, glabrous or appressed-pilose. Leaves oblong, attenuate towards base, apex obtuse, truncate or emarginate, rarely acute, petioles up to 2 cm long. Peduncles shorter than leaves, pilose, pedicels shorter than outer sepals. Sepals reticulately veined, outer 1.2-2.0 cm long, two inner 1.0-1.3 cm long. Corolla 2-3 cm long, white, limb shallowly 5-lobed with hairy. Stamens 5, filaments hairy at base. Fruit a capsule, with oblong valves, brown outside, silvery-white inside. Seeds minutely pilose on sides, wooly edges. Flowering & fruiting: January-December.

Ecology: Village thickets.

Use: Plant is purgative. Leaf juice is used in bilious dyspepsia.

Distribution: Bandarban and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Very Rare.