previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Argyreia capitiformis (Poir.) Ooststr in van Steenis, Fl. Mal. Ser. 1. Spermatoph. 6(6): 941. 1972.

Genus : ARGYREIA

Family : CONVOLVULACEAE

Synonym(s) : Convolvulus capitiformis Poir. in Lam., Encycl. Suppl. 3: 469. 1814; Argyreia capitata (Vahl) Choisy, Mem. Soc. Phys. Geneve. 6: 423: 1833; Littsomia strigosa Roxb., Fl. Ind. (ed. Carey & Wall.) 2: 80. 1824; Littsomia peguensis C.B.Clarke in Hook f., Fl. Brit. India 4: 193. 1883;

Vernacular Name(s) : Vogalata (Chittagong); Daitta lati (Chittagong); Sunsunga prejan (Chakma); Anuway-khujeia (Chakma); Padura lota (Marma); Ooma-bawn (Rakhaing); Chungchunga vogpata (Tanchangya);

Description


বৃহৎ আরোহী, দুগ্ধবৎ তরুক্ষীরযুক্ত; কা- দৃঢ় বাদামী রোমশ। পাতা ডিম্বাকার থেকে বর্তুলাকার, ৭-১৩ × ৪-১১ সেমি, গোড়া অগভীর থেকে গভীর হৃৎপি-াকার, কদাচিৎ গোলাকার, উভয়তল হলুদ দৃঢ় রোমাবৃত। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি ঘন ক্যাপিটেট সাইম, পাতার কক্ষে লম্বা মঞ্জরিদন্ডযুক্ত, উপবৃত্তাকার থেকে বল্লমাকার, মঞ্জরিপত্র স্থায়ী, বহিঃপৃষ্ঠে দৃঢ় রোমশ। বৃতি অসম, বাইরের তিনটি ভিতরের দুইটির চেয়ে লম্বা, পৃষ্ঠ দৃঢ় রোমশ। দল ৩-৪ সেমি লম্বা, লালচে-বেগুণীলাল বা গোলাপী, পাপড়িযুক্ত রেখায় রোমাবৃত। পুংদ- ভিতরে অন্তর্ভূক্ত, গোড়া গ্রন্থিল রোমযুক্ত। ফল গোলাকার, কমলা থেকে লালচে-বাদামী। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: নভেম্বর-মার্চ।
আবাসস্থল: গ্রামের ঝোপঝাড় ও অরণ্যের প্রান্ত।
ব্যবহার: কান্ড জ্বালানী রূপে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Large climbers, with milky juice. Stem brownish, hispid hairs. Leaves ovate to orbicular, 7-13 × 4-11 cm, base shallowly to deeply cordate, rarely rounded, fulvous-hirsute on both surfaces. Inflorescence capitate cymes in axils of leaves on long peduncles, bracts persistent, elliptic to lanceolate, fulvous-hirsute outside. Sepals unequal, 3 outer longer than 2 inners, hirsute outside. Corolla 3-4 cm long, reddish-purple or pink, midpetaline bands hirsute. Filaments included, glandular-pilose base. Fruits globose, orange to reddish-brown. Flowering & fruiting: November-March.

Ecology: Village thickets and edges of forests.

Use: Used as fuel.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Common.